Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tashired

I-864 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have a few questions about I-864.My husb US citizen is filing for IR2/CR2 for my daughter. There are 3 of us living here. My husb,myself and our toddler. We filed taxes married but seperate. I claimed the baby on mine. We make about the same amount. If we use household/dependents 4 (including beneficiary) on the form he doesnt make the $30,000 poverty limit, based on 2014 taxes. He has started a new job this year and is making considerably more.

1) Can he use 2014 taxes (below poverty limit), with pay stubs and employment showing current income has increased for this year? Or once he is below, he needs a joint sponsor?

2) Would household size be 4 for us even though myself and the baby are not depndents on his taxes. Or would it be 2 Himself and our other daughter coming?

a) If we have to file 4 in household. Would I then be a joint sponsor or someone living in houehold sponsor and what form would I use? And will i have to count him as part of my household?

3) Im also confused about the documentation required.On some instructions, I see transcripts, and w2's and paystubs and some say 3 years, some say most current year. Please if you can answer what is REQUIRED and what is OPTIONAL (or nice to have).

Thank you very much for helping. I just want to be prepared properly and no rfe's or checklists.


IR2/CR2 Journey

02/19/2015 Day00 - Mailed I-130 for my daughter

02/23/2015 Day04 - Received NOA1 texts and emails - Yay!

02/27/2015 Day08 - Received Hard Copy NOA1 in mail - Middle name left off <_<

07/10/2015 Day141- Received Text with Approval/Confirmed via website :)

07/20/2015 Day151- Case sent to NVC - Recd Text & Email

07/24/2015 Day155- NVC received case

08/12/2015 Day174- Case Number & IIN received over the phone.."Oh happy day!"

08/21/2015 Day183- Ds261 Completed Online

08/23/2015 Day185- Paid Aos Fee Online

08/28/2015 Day190- Reviewed Ds261 over the phone

09/19/2015 Day213- Sent Packages (Aos & IV)

09/21/2015 Day215- Scan Date Letter recd by email

10/04/2015 Day228- Paid IV Fee

10/07/2015 Day231- Completed Ds260 - Now the wait :sleepy:

10/19/2015 Day243- Case Complete - Totally unexpected/Ds260 Completed only 2 wks ago - :dancing: To God be the glory!

12/31/2015 Day316- Interview Scheduled/P4 Email Rec'd

02/09/2016 Day354- Medical

02/24/2016 Day369- Interview Appointment - Praise God!

03/01/2016 Day375- Dhl delivers passport - 6 Days after Interview

03/03/2016 Day377-My Baby arrived - Poe Ft Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl - God is Good!

I751-Removal of Conditions Journey

05/26/2015 Day00 - Mailed I751 - Finally! - Now the wait ^_^

05/28/2015 Day02 - Receipt Notice I-751

08/21/2015 Day87 - Walk-in Biometrics successful :)

08/27/2015 Day93 - Biometrics Appointment

10/27/2015 Day154 - Website said card production - love it!

11/05/2015 Day163 - Gc in Hand - To God Be The Glory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing household members of USC to the USA from IR1/CR1 process and procedures as topic is about an IR2 not an IR1~~

I'm really not sure WHY you file taxes MFS when you get a better refund with MFJ?

1) Yes if his current income is above. I suggest you combine your incomes to see if that helps more than trying to find a joint sponsor.

2) Yes your household count would be 4. Wife (you), child, + immigrant. You are his spouse (which is always counted if one is present) and he is the father of the child and they are ALWAYS counted on his household count. The child would always be counted on an I-864 no matter where the child lived, if he had contact, or paid anything towards the child. The immigrant, your daughter, is the one who is being added.

a) Yes you can and should be his household member and use form I-864A.

3) Most recent year of tax transcripts OR entire tax return is REQUIRED. (2013 is currently the most recent year. 2014 is due April 15th) Last 3 years of tax transcripts or entire tax return is optional.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for responding NLR.. I'm much clearer on the requirements now :star:



IR2/CR2 Journey

02/19/2015 Day00 - Mailed I-130 for my daughter

02/23/2015 Day04 - Received NOA1 texts and emails - Yay!

02/27/2015 Day08 - Received Hard Copy NOA1 in mail - Middle name left off <_<

07/10/2015 Day141- Received Text with Approval/Confirmed via website :)

07/20/2015 Day151- Case sent to NVC - Recd Text & Email

07/24/2015 Day155- NVC received case

08/12/2015 Day174- Case Number & IIN received over the phone.."Oh happy day!"

08/21/2015 Day183- Ds261 Completed Online

08/23/2015 Day185- Paid Aos Fee Online

08/28/2015 Day190- Reviewed Ds261 over the phone

09/19/2015 Day213- Sent Packages (Aos & IV)

09/21/2015 Day215- Scan Date Letter recd by email

10/04/2015 Day228- Paid IV Fee

10/07/2015 Day231- Completed Ds260 - Now the wait :sleepy:

10/19/2015 Day243- Case Complete - Totally unexpected/Ds260 Completed only 2 wks ago - :dancing: To God be the glory!

12/31/2015 Day316- Interview Scheduled/P4 Email Rec'd

02/09/2016 Day354- Medical

02/24/2016 Day369- Interview Appointment - Praise God!

03/01/2016 Day375- Dhl delivers passport - 6 Days after Interview

03/03/2016 Day377-My Baby arrived - Poe Ft Lauderdale/Hollywood Intl - God is Good!

I751-Removal of Conditions Journey

05/26/2015 Day00 - Mailed I751 - Finally! - Now the wait ^_^

05/28/2015 Day02 - Receipt Notice I-751

08/21/2015 Day87 - Walk-in Biometrics successful :)

08/27/2015 Day93 - Biometrics Appointment

10/27/2015 Day154 - Website said card production - love it!

11/05/2015 Day163 - Gc in Hand - To God Be The Glory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×