Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimandlinie

Hi Everone, I have a question regarding Children on Form I-751

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, My Question is I am Filing Form I-751 Adjustment of Status. On form I-751 Part 4 is information about your Children. does that mean all our children. I allready had a child that is a US citizen Before I met my wife. Do I need to list Him also.....?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are applying for Adjustment of Status you are using the wrong form. I-751 is a petition to Remove Conditions. I-485 should be used for AOS.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, My Question is I am Filing Form I-751 Adjustment of Status. On form I-751 Part 4 is information about your Children. does that mean all our children. I allready had a child that is a US citizen Before I met my wife. Do I need to list Him also.....?

Because you are not asking correctly....

You are removing conditions...???

Or your wife is removing conditions...???

Part 4 refers to the conditional resident listing ALL his/her children regardless of status.

Edited by Thomas&Cleofe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the I-751 instruction sheet.

Who May File Form I-751?
If you were granted conditional resident status through marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, use this form to petition for the removal of those conditions. If you have dependent children who acquired conditional resident status on the same day as you or within 90 days thereafter, then include the names and Alien Registration Numbers (A-Numbers) of these children in Part 4 of this form in order to request that the conditions on their status be removed as well. If you have dependent children who did not acquire conditional resident status on the same day as you or within 90 days thereafter, or if the conditional resident parent is deceased, then those dependent children must file Form I-751 separately to have the conditions on their status removed.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-751instr.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Removing Conditions from AOS - Aas the OP is doing ROC not AOS~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×