Jump to content
UnaMexicana

Enter on B2/Stay up to the 6 months - 1 day limit?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there

Has anyone entered on their B2 to visit their husband and stayed the max period they usually give? (6 months minus one day)

Have you done this and then just came back again for shorter visits? If so, how long do you wait back on your country?

Did you have any issues or faced any scrutiny?

I want to visit my husband because the i130 process is taking so long... but I do not intend to Adjust status nor do I want to have issues when I want to go back and visit again. I use it as B1 too and I travel for work once or twice a year for about a week.

Thanks!

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can do that and I'd be willing to bet money you'll be questioned by CBP as to why you're returning to the US after such a short time, following a long stay. Your best option it to tell the CBP officer the truth - that you're coming in to stay with your husband as much as you can while your IR petition is being processed. If questioned you can volunteer that you know you would be committing fraud if you were to lie as to your real motive for entering the country if your intentions were to stay and AOS. Be as candid as you possibly can and I believe they'll let you in. I have a friend who did just that. She was admitted after spending one month in her home country and returning to the US to be with her husband.

Good luck!

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

POE's tend to not let people enter the US while their petitions are still going through processing. At least that is what I was told from USCIS.

Rinimina,

I have entered twice so far, in november 2014 for one day spent at office and about three weeks vacation, and in late february 2015 for a week, only for business meetings purposes. I have to go back in august for more meetings... so we are talking about a long visit on my part after that.

While it is true that attemtping to enter is not advised while the process is pending (my lawyer said back then that attemtping to renew my visa was a no no), I guess it really depends on the criteria of the CBP officer and your travel history and situation (ability to prove ties to home country vs, having a spouse in the US). For me, working for the Mexican branch of a technlogy company has seemed to be enough.

Best,

UnaMexicana

Yes you can do that and I'd be willing to bet money you'll be questioned by CBP as to why you're returning to the US after such a short time, following a long stay. Your best option it to tell the CBP officer the truth - that you're coming in to stay with your husband as much as you can while your IR petition is being processed. If questioned you can volunteer that you know you would be committing fraud if you were to lie as to your real motive for entering the country if your intentions were to stay and AOS. Be as candid as you possibly can and I believe they'll let you in. I have a friend who did just that. She was admitted after spending one month in her home country and returning to the US to be with her husband.

Good luck!

I will be sure to come back and report! :)

Best,

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×