Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I tried searching but didn't find anything recent on this.... :(

I 864

Part 6 Question 13a, 13b, 13c

Since I already filed my 2014 return should I put total income for 2014, 2013, and 2012 in this section (attached 2014 return with supporting income documents, 2013 transcript, 2012 transcript)

and then in

Part 6 Question number 5

Shall I put what I'm going to make in 2015 and attach a letter from employer and pay stubs from 2015?

TIA!!


********AOS Status********

February/March - Working on AOS Packet

March 12, 2015 (Day 1) - Priority Express Mailed AOS Packet to Dearborn Address

March 13, 2015 (Day 2) - Package delivered and signed for

March 20, 2015 (Day 8) - Checks Cleared Bank

March 24, 2015 (Day 12) - Received NOA hard copies in mail (I130, I485, I765, I131)

March 27, 2015 (Day 15) - Biometrics appointment received - April 8th

April 8, 2015 (Day 27) - Biometrics complete

May 6, 2015 (Day 54) - waiting..... :whistle:

May 8, 2015 (Day 56) - Interview scheduled for June 10th!

May 27, 2015 (Day 75) - EAD Card being Produced & AP Approved

June 3, 2015 (Day 82) - Received EAD card in mail

June 10, 2015 (Day 89) - Approved I-485

June 18, 2015 (Day 97) - Received GC in Mail!!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 6 Question 5 you will write your CURRENT income. This does not need to match the income listed on your tax returns. If your income is relatively close to the income on your tax return and/or the income listed in your tax returns is above the poverty guidelines for your household size, then including an employer letter and pay stubs is optional. If in doubt then go ahead and include it. If I remember right, all we included in our AOS packet was just the tax returns.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks :)


********AOS Status********

February/March - Working on AOS Packet

March 12, 2015 (Day 1) - Priority Express Mailed AOS Packet to Dearborn Address

March 13, 2015 (Day 2) - Package delivered and signed for

March 20, 2015 (Day 8) - Checks Cleared Bank

March 24, 2015 (Day 12) - Received NOA hard copies in mail (I130, I485, I765, I131)

March 27, 2015 (Day 15) - Biometrics appointment received - April 8th

April 8, 2015 (Day 27) - Biometrics complete

May 6, 2015 (Day 54) - waiting..... :whistle:

May 8, 2015 (Day 56) - Interview scheduled for June 10th!

May 27, 2015 (Day 75) - EAD Card being Produced & AP Approved

June 3, 2015 (Day 82) - Received EAD card in mail

June 10, 2015 (Day 89) - Approved I-485

June 18, 2015 (Day 97) - Received GC in Mail!!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried searching but didn't find anything recent on this.... :(

I 864

Part 6 Question 13a, 13b, 13c

Since I already filed my 2014 return should I put total income for 2014, 2013, and 2012 in this section (attached 2014 return with supporting income documents, 2013 transcript, 2012 transcript)

and then in

Part 6 Question number 5

Shall I put what I'm going to make in 2015 and attach a letter from employer and pay stubs from 2015?

TIA!!

13abc- YES

5. The current income is not necessarily what you will earn in the calendar year 2015, but what you will earn from your job in a full year's time at the salary you earn today. You maybe meant that, but for example a person who was unemployed Jan/Feb would only be using the remaining 10 months salary to come up with a 2015 income. But for the purpose of this form, use 12 months salary as the "current income". I would get an employer letter to support any current income statement if it is higher than the 2014 tax return shows.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13abc- YES

5. The current income is not necessarily what you will earn in the calendar year 2015, but what you will earn from your job in a full year's time at the salary you earn today. You maybe meant that, but for example a person who was unemployed Jan/Feb would only be using the remaining 10 months salary to come up with a 2015 income. But for the purpose of this form, use 12 months salary as the "current income". I would get an employer letter to support any current income statement if it is higher than the 2014 tax return shows.

Thank you, that's exactly what I have


********AOS Status********

February/March - Working on AOS Packet

March 12, 2015 (Day 1) - Priority Express Mailed AOS Packet to Dearborn Address

March 13, 2015 (Day 2) - Package delivered and signed for

March 20, 2015 (Day 8) - Checks Cleared Bank

March 24, 2015 (Day 12) - Received NOA hard copies in mail (I130, I485, I765, I131)

March 27, 2015 (Day 15) - Biometrics appointment received - April 8th

April 8, 2015 (Day 27) - Biometrics complete

May 6, 2015 (Day 54) - waiting..... :whistle:

May 8, 2015 (Day 56) - Interview scheduled for June 10th!

May 27, 2015 (Day 75) - EAD Card being Produced & AP Approved

June 3, 2015 (Day 82) - Received EAD card in mail

June 10, 2015 (Day 89) - Approved I-485

June 18, 2015 (Day 97) - Received GC in Mail!!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×