Jump to content
SCOTTANDVICKI

Struggling with I-864 Form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is anyone else finding the I-864 form really difficult? I can't get my head around it at all (and I'm a civil servant with 10 years experience of impenetrable bureaucracy!)

My husband has been living here in the UK so will have no evidence of income over there so his parents are our joint sponsors. But in Part 1.1.e and Part 3.1. is he the only joint sponsor or the first of two joint sponsors?

Will it count against us that he doesn't have a job confirmed yet in the US? Given that we're going down the DCF route I'd have thought it would be obvious that we have been living here therefore aren't working there...

My head hurts!!! :crying:


I-130 petition mailed (DCF) - Feb 6, 2015

NOA1 received - Feb 10, 2015

RFE received - Mar 13, 2015

RFE reply sent - Mar 14, 2015

NOA2 received - Mar 20, 2015

LND Number received - April 8, 2015

Booked medical - April 9, 2015

Packet 3 returned - April 11, 2015

Medical - April 20, 2015

Packet 4 received - April 29, 2015

Interview - May 29, 2015: APPROVED!

POE Dallas Fort Worth - June 10, 2015

Moved from Lake Texoma to Austin, TX - June 29, 2015

Got TX Drivers License - July 9, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is anyone else finding the I-864 form really difficult? I can't get my head around it at all (and I'm a civil servant with 10 years experience of impenetrable bureaucracy!)

My husband has been living here in the UK so will have no evidence of income over there so his parents are our joint sponsors. But in Part 1.1.e and Part 3.1. is he the only joint sponsor or the first of two joint sponsors?

Will it count against us that he doesn't have a job confirmed yet in the US? Given that we're going down the DCF route I'd have thought it would be obvious that we have been living here therefore aren't working there...

My head hurts!!! :crying:

There will be two I-864 forms

Your husband--

1.1a I am the petitioner

3.1 I am sponsoring the immigrant YES

His Dad (joint sponsor)

1.d. I am the only joint sponsor

3.1 I am sponsoring the immigrant YES

The second joint sponsor talk fits cases where there are large families immigrating and maybe one person can't cover 8 people, so there could be a sponsor for the parents, but additional sponsors for three kids each.

Also it would be useful to read all the FAQs on the London visa pages about the I-864, especially the domicile issue for your husband. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/ivfaqs_affidavit.html

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@thomasandcleofe Yes he does - even though he has been living here in the UK he still has his American bank accounts and Texas drivers license. We will be staying with his parents when we first move.

@Nich-Nick that's really helpful. There are so many pieces of information and guidance around this but not all of it is very clear...


I-130 petition mailed (DCF) - Feb 6, 2015

NOA1 received - Feb 10, 2015

RFE received - Mar 13, 2015

RFE reply sent - Mar 14, 2015

NOA2 received - Mar 20, 2015

LND Number received - April 8, 2015

Booked medical - April 9, 2015

Packet 3 returned - April 11, 2015

Medical - April 20, 2015

Packet 4 received - April 29, 2015

Interview - May 29, 2015: APPROVED!

POE Dallas Fort Worth - June 10, 2015

Moved from Lake Texoma to Austin, TX - June 29, 2015

Got TX Drivers License - July 9, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great question! I was going to ask a similar question as my husband and I are in a similar situation. So, ScottandVicki, are you having your husband and your in laws fill out two separate I-864 forms?

Thanks!!

Edit: NVM! Just saw Nich-Nick's response! Sorry!

Edited by Trason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×