Jump to content

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I and my USC fiance are very new to this. Do you think that we should have "show money" in his deposit accounts in the US just to show that he could financially support me? Or this doesn't even matter.

Any help is appreciated :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ur fiance needs to submit his INCOME TAX RETURN AND W2 for 2014 not just his bank account.

That would be his Affidavit of Support and he needs to have 125% above poverty line of his income

Edited by Mabenita

K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 12/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-01-05

I-129F RFE(s) :2015-02-16

RFE Reply(s) : 2015-02-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-04

NVC Received :2015-03-20

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-03-23

NVC Left : 2015-03-25

Consulate Received : 2015-03-27

Interview Date : 2015-04-28

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-05-04

US Entry : 2015-05-18

Marriage : 2015-06-22

???❤️

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2015-06-29

Interview Date : 2015-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ur fiance needs to submit his INCOME TAX RETURN AND W2 for 2014 not just his bank account.

That would be his Affidavit of Support and he needs to have 125% above poverty line of his income

Sorry I was unclear. Yes of course, his I-134, W2 and the Tax Return. But in regards to his deposit accounts, can that be a viable evidence, if we acquire "show money"?


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm.. Sori im not so sure about the bank account, so far in my case, they didnt ask for it. As far as you met the required 125% plus ITR, W2, and current pay stubs, i think youre good to go without that show money thing.


K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 12/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-01-05

I-129F RFE(s) :2015-02-16

RFE Reply(s) : 2015-02-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-04

NVC Received :2015-03-20

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-03-23

NVC Left : 2015-03-25

Consulate Received : 2015-03-27

Interview Date : 2015-04-28

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-05-04

US Entry : 2015-05-18

Marriage : 2015-06-22

???❤️

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2015-06-29

Interview Date : 2015-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it doesnt matter. They dont give much importance to the bank account. Its the tax, annual income, and pay stubs. :)


K1 Visa

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

I-129F Sent : 12/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-01-05

I-129F RFE(s) :2015-02-16

RFE Reply(s) : 2015-02-26

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-04

NVC Received :2015-03-20

Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned : 2015-03-23

NVC Left : 2015-03-25

Consulate Received : 2015-03-27

Interview Date : 2015-04-28

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-05-04

US Entry : 2015-05-18

Marriage : 2015-06-22

???❤️

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2015-06-29

Interview Date : 2015-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I and my USC fiance are very new to this. Do you think that we should have "show money" in his deposit accounts in the US just to show that he could financially support me? Or this doesn't even matter.

Any help is appreciated :)

Don't need to "show money" in his deposit accounts. ALL that is needed is his most recent tax return and W2.

Jump over to the Philippines forum for questions relating to the process in the Philippines. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think she is asking that if her fiance does not make 125% over the poverty level, can his bank accounts be used to make up the difference. The answer is, yes, you can use assets. However, if you need assets to make up a difference, the assets must be 5 times the difference you are trying to make up. So for example, if you were $2000 short of the poverty level with your salary, then you need five times the shortfall in assets which would be $10,000 in cash savings, stocks, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't need to "show money" in his deposit accounts. ALL that is needed is his most recent tax return and W2.

Jump over to the Philippines forum for questions relating to the process in the Philippines. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Actually....this question is NOT consulate specific......the requirements are the same for every applicant no matter what country they reside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ur fiance needs to submit his INCOME TAX RETURN AND W2 for 2014 not just his bank account.

That would be his Affidavit of Support and he needs to have 125% above poverty line of his income

If for whatever reason you never filed a tax return, like myself who just got a full time job, all you need is your Affadavit, pay stubs, and a letter from your boss confirming employment. Also, a letter from the petitioner stating why they never filed a tax return may help as well just in case they ask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Two posts violating the TOS removed along posts quoting, Administrative Action taken.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If for whatever reason you never filed a tax return, like myself who just got a full time job, all you need is your Affadavit, pay stubs, and a letter from your boss confirming employment. Also, a letter from the petitioner stating why they never filed a tax return may help as well just in case they ask.

Wouldn't work at the Embassy in Manila.

They don't care about beneficiary income only petitioner.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I and my USC fiance are very new to this. Do you think that we should have "show money" in his deposit accounts in the US just to show that he could financially support me? Or this doesn't even matter.

Any help is appreciated :)

Deposit accounts help, but they are typically only taken at 20% of their value. So if you have $100K USD in an account, it would count as $20K USD in terms of the Affidavit of Support.

Income tax transcripts, W-2s, paystubs and letter from employer are much better (and required).


K-1 Visa

**AOS**

09/03/2014 AOS packet (I-485, I-765, I-131) delivered to Chicago lockbox

09/08/2014 NOA1 received for AOS, EAD, AP

10/01/2014 Biometrics

11/04/2014 I-485: Status changed to Testing and Interview

11/12/2014 EAD & AP Approved, combo card in production

11/22/2014 EAD/AP Combo card received

02/04/2015 AOS Interview - approved! Card in production

02/12/2015 Card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't work at the Embassy in Manila.

They don't care about beneficiary income only petitioner.......

Yes, I meant the petitioner. If you don't have an income tax form you can just bring letter from boss stating employment, pay stubs, and affidavit. If you want to bring a signed petitioner letter stating why they didn't submit a tax return just to play it safe you can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use money in the bank to supplment income or if you have a large sum it may be used to replace income. They will want to see that the money has been in the account for a long time ( like a year) to keep people form borrowing a large sum to pass the test that isn't really there when needed.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I and my USC fiance are very new to this. Do you think that we should have "show money" in his deposit accounts in the US just to show that he could financially support me? Or this doesn't even matter.

Any help is appreciated :)

If it's just 2 of you with no other dependents, and he can provide evidence that

he makes more than $20,000 a year, then financial support part of the application

should be fine.

The bank savings will only come into play, if he's trying to fill the gap on

his income shortage from $20,000.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×