Jump to content
luisrolo

AOS Parent of a Citizen

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to everyone

If possible can someone help to answer this question, I'm filing forms I-130 and I-485 along with the rest of forms for AOS, but I lost the form I-94, I am sending the copy of the stamp and visa in the passport but not sure if this will be sufficient, I was admitted in LA 16 years ago legally

Do I need to request copy of the I-94 or just with the entry stamp and visa in passport is enough, please advice

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/lost-or-stolen-travel-documents.html

HTH

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/lost-or-stolen-travel-documents.html

HTH

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Hi A&B

Thanks for the link and sorry if I keep asking the same question, it might be obvious for you but I know I can request a copy, my question is if that copy is required or the prof I have can be counted as valid (passport with entry stamp, date and visa)

if yes it would save me 4 months waiting and $380,00

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What other document do you have that will show that they were lawfully admitted to the US after being inspected by an immigration officer? The Form I-94 fulfills this purpose:

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/880/~/definition-of-an-i-94

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

Perhaps some other VJ members have some possible solutions.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What other document do you have that will show that they were lawfully admitted to the US after being inspected by an immigration officer? The Form I-94 fulfills this purpose:

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/880/~/definition-of-an-i-94

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

Perhaps some other VJ members have some possible solutions.

I do have the passport with the visa and stamp of entry when I was inspected by the immigration officer, I've heard that this would be enough prof but I want to make sure, I'm ready to send the package and I'm covering all the basis, sometimes other people go through the same scenario and I was hoping to hear from them, even though no case is identical some shared experiences can help to be prepared.

Thanks

Luis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola, Luis --

Try calling the CBP port where you were admitted, ask for the shift supervisor, explain the situation, and ask how they might help or what ideas they have. Sixteen years is a long time to be expected to hold on to an I-94.

If they're too busy or grumpy to want to help you, call several hours later, or call another port office.

If you're told that your passport stamp should be sufficient, document the date, time, and name(s) of the CBP agents who have said that, and include this information in your AOS package.

If calling one or more CBP ports fails (and it shouldn't, if you persist), call the USCIS number and insist that your call be escalated to an actual immigration officer. (Do NOT let the front-line no-nothings put you off or delay you with their rote questions -- they're required to escalate your call upon your request.) Let us know what answer you get.

If you can please clarify what "AOS Parent of a Citizen" menas, one of us can move your thread to the proper VJ forum, where perhaps a wider audience can contribute. (Avoid starting a new thread -- we can move this one. :) )

Good luck to you, and welcome to the forum!

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to everyone

If possible can someone help to answer this question, I'm filing forms I-130 and I-485 along with the rest of forms for AOS, but I lost the form I-94, I am sending the copy of the stamp and visa in the passport but not sure if this will be sufficient, I was admitted in LA 16 years ago legally

Do I need to request copy of the I-94 or just with the entry stamp and visa in passport is enough, please advice

Thanks

hi

you'll need a copy of the i94, you can file the i102 to request a copy of the i94

usually it's not enough, maybe one or two officers may accept it but he proof always is the i94

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola, Luis --

Try calling the CBP port where you were admitted, ask for the shift supervisor, explain the situation, and ask how they might help or what ideas they have. Sixteen years is a long time to be expected to hold on to an I-94.

If they're too busy or grumpy to want to help you, call several hours later, or call another port office.

If you're told that your passport stamp should be sufficient, document the date, time, and name(s) of the CBP agents who have said that, and include this information in your AOS package.

If calling one or more CBP ports fails (and it shouldn't, if you persist), call the USCIS number and insist that your call be escalated to an actual immigration officer. (Do NOT let the front-line no-nothings put you off or delay you with their rote questions -- they're required to escalate your call upon your request.) Let us know what answer you get.

If you can please clarify what "AOS Parent of a Citizen" menas, one of us can move your thread to the proper VJ forum, where perhaps a wider audience can contribute. (Avoid starting a new thread -- we can move this one. :) )

Good luck to you, and welcome to the forum!

Thanks for your input, my AOS is based on a citizen ( my son ) filing for a parent ( me, his dad ) if you can move this to the proper or better forum it will be greatly appreciated, I will keep updating the post with the latest news as I go over the process, next step is call the CBP in LAX and try to see what they say, another option I have is to send the packet with the support documents I have, ( passport with visa and entry stamp ) and file form I-102 in the mean time, hopefully I will have the copy in hand for the interview.

Luis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×