Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Glenn1234

I-130 (merged)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys and gals, on the I-130 I'am going to sponsor my step son so the process will be quicker, but question # 1, 2 I have a question about, I put my child because step child is not a option. And do I put by adoption? really doesn't sound right but just want to make sure thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Glenn...First of all, you dont need to create a new thread for all your questions. You can just ask in one thread itself. It helps people to know your full story and also helps declutter the forum.

If you have legally adopted your stepson, then you can put him just as your son. You will need to submit adoption papers etc along with his birth certificate. If you havent adopted him legally yet, then you cant sponsor him. You need to finish the adoption process.


Also are you the main petitioner or you are just a sponsor for the purpose of Affidavit of Support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, sorry about the 2 topics. As far as adoption, no I have not legally adopted him, I'm not sure how that process works since I'm married to his mother so legally I'm assuming I would be his step father and be able to sponsor him.

I heard the process was about 1 year faster if I were to sponsor him.

I should note that he is a 12 y.o

Edited by Glenn1234

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, sorry about the 2 topics. As far as adoption, no I have not legally adopted him, I'm not sure how that process works since I'm married to his mother so legally I'm assuming I would be his step father and be able to sponsor him.

I heard the process was about 1 year faster if I were to sponsor him.

I should note that he is a 12 y.o

First of all hari29 is completely wrong.......

You have every legal right to petition your stepson....for immigration purposes your stepson is YOUR child.

You file an I-130 petition for him.......his visa application will fall under the IR-2 visa category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×