Jump to content
huy3108

Do I need to submit the real documents or just photocopy along with N 400

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I have a questions regarding of the documents to submit with form N400 for citizenship application.

I saw that I need to submit my spouse's proof of Citizenship since I am married to her. However, the information did not say that I need to submit the real document or just a photocopy version.

Can anyone of you please help me to address the concern? and please let me know which documents only need to be submitted as photocopy, and which ones need to be real documents ( Birth certificates, Marriage certificate. ect.)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if naturalized, (color copy of the citizenship certificate), certified copy of the birth certificate, any marriage or divorce records, birth certificates of common children, any court records etc., when you go for your interview have your the originals of everything.

Edited by el y yo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the information.

if naturalized, (color copy of the citizenship certificate), certified copy of the birth certificate, any marriage or divorce records, birth certificates of common children, any court records etc., when you go for your interview have your the originals of everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I have a questions regarding of the documents to submit with form N400 for citizenship application.

I saw that I need to submit my spouse's proof of Citizenship since I am married to her. However, the information did not say that I need to submit the real document or just a photocopy version.

Can anyone of you please help me to address the concern? and please let me know which documents only need to be submitted as photocopy, and which ones need to be real documents ( Birth certificates, Marriage certificate. ect.)

Thanks!

Very daring question. Looking at the threads 'lost naturalization certificate when applied for US passport' and

'USCIS lost or misplaced whole file' no one can dare to submit any original document to USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very daring question. Looking at the threads 'lost naturalization certificate when applied for US passport' and

'USCIS lost or misplaced whole file' no one can dare to submit any original document to USCIS.

Yep, definitely photocopies. Bring originals to interview. I hate sending originals of birth certs to passport office for kids. Haven't checked if certified are acceptable, btu I do appear to be missing one of the kid's originals--thankfully, this was also the only kid we got duplicates for ;)

Edited by ExPatty

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the N-400 instructions it says:

Copies.
Unless it is specifically required that an original document be filed with your application, a legible photocopy
may be submitted. Original documents submitted when not required may remain a part of the record and will not be
automatically returned to you.

05/01 - Married USC

06/01 - Filed I-130/I-485

01/03 - Conditional LPR approved

05/05 - Conditions removed

12/13 - Divorced USC

10/10/14 - Filed N-400 based on 5+yrs LPR

10/24/14 - NOA

11/12/14 - Fingerprinted

11/14/14 - In line e-notification

12/01/14 - E-notification of interview scheduled

12/05/14 - Received interview letter - Interview scheduled for January 8th.

01/08/15 - Passed citizenship interview and recommended for approval!

01/19/15 - In line for oath ceremony

02/19/15 - Oath scheduled for March 6th, 2015!

03/06/15 - Became a US citizen! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×