Jump to content
acme555

AOS Decision Pending for 2 months, how much longer am I gonna wait?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We did our interview on 01/12/2015. Location - Dallas field office.

I did a Info pass this Monday, 3/9/2015. The officer is really new. He took my I 485 receipt to make a copy and never gave it back (BTW,should I visit them again to get it back? I called USCIS customer service and they said it's fine not to have it since I already did the interview.)

According to the officer, the latest update was that the IO gave the case to the supervisor for review last week. Does it mean that the supervisor just started to review it and I might need to wait for another 2 months?

My husband was married to his high school sweet heart 10 years ago and sponsored his ex-wife GC. I understand that they need to review it more but come on, 50 days to pass it to a supervisor??!!

Should I try to contact Senator if I don't hear back from them for about 2 weeks?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Normal review time is 120 days, you are within processing time. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from WST-based AOS to WST-based AOS Progress Forum~

~Inquiry about case status~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×