Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Just wondering if anyone here has done the Green Card process, twice?

I had a GC through marriage, then moved back overseas, now we are considering a move back to the U.S... So because it has been over a year I have 'abandoned my LPR status'. I'm just wondering of any experiences or any advice with how it all worked out for you the second time? Were there any issues with previously holding a GC?

Thanks !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Just wondering if anyone here has done the Green Card process, twice?

I had a GC through marriage, then moved back overseas, now we are considering a move back to the U.S... So because it has been over a year I have 'abandoned my LPR status'. I'm just wondering of any experiences or any advice with how it all worked out for you the second time? Were there any issues with previously holding a GC?

Thanks !

Iam in the same boat. Got gc in 2011 and moved back without renewing my card. Had some issues with my wife.

Never divorced but our relations again became good last year so filed i130 for me last september, still no NOA2

Are u still married ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we are still married and now have a baby! I'm not worried about bub because I believe bub can get USC through my partner (who is USC)

I guess from what I'm gathering (from experiences and reading forums) it's not impossible, but the spouse route from overseas takes about a year, so we would have to take that into consideration into making our plans.

I was just curious if anyone had actually received approval for GC twice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×