Jump to content
Devy and Lynette

Can I co-sponsor??

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, question for my most experienced.....I sponsored my fiancé now husband in JA for our affidavit of support. my best friend who is also going the K-1 route with her fiancé has a household of 7 and with her new fiancé and child that would be 9 in the household, she does not make enough for a household of 9 and wants me to help sponsor them...my thing is my husband's AOS is being processed as I type..he has not had his greencard interview as yet, but does have his EAD and AP combo card...any thoughts, would you help sponsor? would USCIS look at me funny for sponsoring a household of 9 while my husband's process is still ongoing.....I want to help her but I just think it's too much and too risky...Thoughts please!!!!!!


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the poverty guideline to sponsor all your best friends family member, then you can be their co-sponsor.

If it were me, I wouldn't do it. Any friend would understand this, and I for one would never ask a friend to be a co-sponsor. It's your call though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsor for K1 submits I-134 form which is not legal binding.

But if you continue to be their co-sponsor for AOS stage, then you submit I-864.

Things you need to be aware of:

The person/people who signed the I-864 are "on the hook" for YEARS. Not just while the GC is processing.

The I-864 affidavit is enforceable until specific conditions are met:

1. The immigrant becomes a US citizen.
2. The immigrant loses their permanent resident status and leaves the United States.
3. The immigrant can be credited with 40 quarters of work credits via Social Security.
4. Either the immigrant or the sponsor dies (the sponsor's estate can be levied for prior liabilities).


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the poverty guideline to sponsor all your best friends family member, then you can be their co-sponsor.

If it were me, I wouldn't do it. Any friend would understand this, and I for one would never ask a friend to be a co-sponsor. It's your call though.

I concur

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the poverty guideline to sponsor all your best friends family member, then you can be their co-sponsor.

If it were me, I wouldn't do it. Any friend would understand this, and I for one would never ask a friend to be a co-sponsor. It's your call though.

I know it's so tricky..I really need to think about this...thanks for your response.

Is she asking for co-sponsor for K-1 or AOS?

Pink hi, she's asking for co sponsor for K-1..I couldn't possibly do AOS, you think it would be ok for K-1 ???


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsor for K1 submits I-134 form which is not legal binding.

But if you continue to be their co-sponsor for AOS stage, then you submit I-864.

Things you need to be aware of:

The person/people who signed the I-864 are "on the hook" for YEARS. Not just while the GC is processing.

The I-864 affidavit is enforceable until specific conditions are met:

1. The immigrant becomes a US citizen.

2. The immigrant loses their permanent resident status and leaves the United States.

3. The immigrant can be credited with 40 quarters of work credits via Social Security.

4. Either the immigrant or the sponsor dies (the sponsor's estate can be levied for prior liabilities).

Ummm, ok didn't know that I-134 was not legally binded..I thought every piece of paperwork needed for the government was legally binding...no I couldn't possibly do K1 and AOS..no way, thanks so much for your response..it's helping me..


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the poverty guideline to sponsor all your best friends family member, then you can be their co-sponsor.

If it were me, I wouldn't do it. Any friend would understand this, and I for one would never ask a friend to be a co-sponsor. It's your call though.

Yes a friend should understand that this is a big responsibility especially while my husband and I are still going through the AOS process and especially after I told my friend to be mindful of the financial part the whole time I was helping her with the K-1..GEE WIZ!!, thanks so much for your response


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While its an admirable thing to consider, sponsoring is not just signing some papers and walking away.

You will have to disclose lots of sensitive information (as you know) to your friend,

and you could be bound to hefty financial support (especially given their family).

If you meet the financial qualification to do so, you have the right to sponsor,

but personally I wouldn't take this risk.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMHO - If she was not able to find someone else to sponsor K-1, and if she was a very close personal friend for years (not just met during this process), then I would, but I would not for AOS.

You are giving this person your personal information. SSN, copies of your taxes, w-2's, employment letter, checkstubs. She will know your income, work id information, employer information. Can you be confident that you can trust her and him with this information? If there are doubts....you know your answer.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While its an admirable thing to consider, sponsoring is not just signing some papers and walking away.

You will have to disclose lots of sensitive information (as you know) to your friend,

and you could be bound to hefty financial support (especially given their family).

If you meet the financial qualification to do so, you have the right to sponsor,

but personally I wouldn't take this risk.

Thanks for your response..i Know it is risky...


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMHO - If she was not able to find someone else to sponsor K-1, and if she was a very close personal friend for years (not just met during this process), then I would, but I would not for AOS.

You are giving this person your personal information. SSN, copies of your taxes, w-2's, employment letter, checkstubs. She will know your income, work id information, employer information. Can you be confident that you can trust her and him with this information? If there are doubts....you know your answer.

I know..thanks Pink for your insight..I'm going to seriously think about it.


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

There are many people here who have been playing the immigration game for a long time. Some of us for decades. I haven't seen anyone who is willing to sign the I-864 for 8 or 9 people.

Are you willing to risk your family's finances for the benefits of others? What happens when you don't make enough to sponsor your spouse's family because you already sponsored your friend's family?

Don't do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

There are many people here who have been playing the immigration game for a long time. Some of us for decades. I haven't seen anyone who is willing to sign the I-864 for 8 or 9 people.

Are you willing to risk your family's finances for the benefits of others? What happens when you don't make enough to sponsor your spouse's family because you already sponsored your friend's family?

Don't do it.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ This^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

There are many people here who have been playing the immigration game for a long time. Some of us for decades. I haven't seen anyone who is willing to sign the I-864 for 8 or 9 people.

Are you willing to risk your family's finances for the benefits of others? What happens when you don't make enough to sponsor your spouse's family because you already sponsored your friend's family?

Don't do it.

I'm thinking about not doing it...it is a risk..and I hate that these two people will know my whole financial life...thanks for your response.


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened... 05/09/2017
I-751 Packet Sent.............  08/09/2017
NO1 Dated......................... 08/11/2017

Check Cashed............... 08/13/2017
NO1 Received.................... 08/14/2017
Biometrics Received.........  09/12/2017
Biometrics Appointment..  .09/19/2017  (Walked in early (09-11-2017) no problem!!)
Approved............................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×