Jump to content
Okalian

Q 18: Address in the US where your relative intends to live - Application for brother/sister

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I'm a US citizen applying for my siblings, and I don't know how to answer question 18. I looked up this forum but seems that all answers are directed for cases when filing for husband/wife, where it has a much shorter time span and thus much more predictable. However, in my case, petitions for siblings of US citizens can take more than 10 years before an immigrant visa number becomes available, and in no way can I know.

Any suggestions? Do I just put my current address?


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I would just put your current address!


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you put your current address. That question/issue will be revisited in the future during the actual visa process.

Hi!

I'm a US citizen applying for my siblings, and I don't know how to answer question 18. I looked up this forum but seems that all answers are directed for cases when filing for husband/wife, where it has a much shorter time span and thus much more predictable. However, in my case, petitions for siblings of US citizens can take more than 10 years before an immigrant visa number becomes available, and in no way can I know.

Any suggestions? Do I just put my current address?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to use your current physical address


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the suggestions!!

You have to use your current physical address

I don't think i "have to"..but i went ahead and used it anyway :)


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×