Jump to content
vegano

3 years of LPR being married, but separated right now

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone. I have a quick question and would appreciate any help.

Soon, I'm reaching the 3 years time span as a PLR married to a US citizen, BUT we are separated right now. I'm wondering if I still can apply for the citizenship being separated? We aren't legally divorced.

Thanks for any help :-J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't apply for citizenship if you're no longer married and living together. Give yourself another couple of years and you'll be able to apply on your own.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day everyone. I have a quick question and would appreciate any help.

Soon, I'm reaching the 3 years time span as a PLR married to a US citizen, BUT we are separated right now. I'm wondering if I still can apply for the citizenship being separated? We aren't legally divorced.

Thanks for any help :-J

You can apply for citizenship when you have been an LPR for 5 years, just like most immigrants.

LPRs applying based on marriage to US citizens are allowed to apply 3 years early, but if you are separated, you do not qualify.

You can remain an LPR for two more years and then become a citizen.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day everyone. I have a quick question and would appreciate any help.

Soon, I'm reaching the 3 years time span as a PLR married to a US citizen, BUT we are separated right now. I'm wondering if I still can apply for the citizenship being separated? We aren't legally divorced.

Thanks for any help :-J

No, you can't.

One of the question I got at my interview was whether we ever separated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×