Jump to content
zalim_computer

MFJ vs MFS 2014 taxes while wife migrates here in 2015

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I made a mistake of not getting a tax id for my wife when I got married first quarter last year overseas. I have been providing for her all but food and boarding, sending her money every month for her school and pocket money. Now I am ready to file my taxes and have questions about married filing jointly vs. separately.


I am getting a mixed response from online forums and from people in person. I am awaiting a reply from two CPAs but they are extremely busy and cannot give me an appointment any time soon. I will check with them once I can get an appointment from them (they won't answer via e-mails as I am not their regular customer). I mostly do all my taxes using H&R Block Deluxe version unless I have complications. This year, while I was awaiting answer from CPA, I tried the software again and tried to at least estimate the taxes with different status. There is no difference between MFS and single for state and federal. However, when I do MFJ, my federal return goes up by a very small amount but after subtracting the panelty for Obamacare/not having insurance, the difference is negligible with MFJ and MFS.


For state, however, if I do MFJ, I have to have MFS status for state because my wife was not a Maryland resident. On top of that, the software will not let me eFile for having different status for federal vs. state. As mentioned before, there is no difference in federal but my state refund almost doubles, enough to pay my for mine and her tickets this year when she comes.


My question is for people who have already filed taxes for this year and are/were in the same situation as me...or any tax expert who can offer any advice. What is your experience? Were there any red flags/audits etc? Is what MFJ for federal even legal (from what I have read it is)?


FYI, I will file for an extension, wait for her to get her SSN and then file taxes if I can file MFJ and MFS for federal vs. state and the refund is worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you are allowed to file jointly. See publication 519, page 9, last paragraph in first column. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p519.pdfIt explains how you can choose for a non-resident alien to be treated as a resident alien for tax purposes. It requires a signed statement from you and her making the choice. And you are correct that to file a joint return, she requires a SSN or ITIN.

Her foreign income is reported but can be excluded using Form 2555EZ. Reported on Line 7 of the 1040, then listed as a negative number on Line 21. Thus it subtracted out before line 22 total Income.

She is exempted from the healthcare penalty based on this

**The person was not a U.S. citizen, U.S. national nor lawfully present**

File Form 8965, Part III with your return for the exemption

The extra exemption and standard deduction for having a spouse on your return reduces your taxable income an additional $10,150.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×