Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
laurenmat

Remove Conditional status - WHEN!?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

So I came into the country on a CR1 on Saturday, all went fine in customs.

The guy who sorted out all my paperwork said that 90 days before our wedding anniversary I have to apply for i-751 but everywhere I've looked says 2 years from when I was granted conditional status. (I am not sure what date that means either?)

I know it's a long way off that I would have to do this but I'm worried (again) as to when I have to do it?

Please would someone be so kind to help me out!

Many thanks

Lauren


event.png

Interview FEB 27TH :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to use the expiration date that is on your 2 years green card. NOT your wedding anniversary.

To be 100%, you can use the USCIS filling calculator to see the earliest accepted filling date. That means when you can start sending your papers to remove conditions.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html

On the field Permanent Resident Anniversary Date, you put the expiration date that appears on your conditional green card.

Edited by Chris & Isa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days before your LPR anniversary date (date you entered the country) NOT wedding anniversary you'll need to remove conditions.

To get started - put an empty box in your living room and get into a habit of tossing in documents proving bona fide marriage - bank statements, tax returns, mail addressed to both of you, doctor's notes, DL copies...


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it's a long way off that I would have to do this but I'm worried (again) as to when I have to do it?

Please would someone be so kind to help me out!

Many thanks

Lauren

An easy way to look at it--

1. Your two-year greencard will have an expiration date on it.

2. Send your Removal of Conditions application so that USCIS receives it before the expiration date.

3. They won't accept applications received more than 90 days before the expiration.

So you can apply 90 days early, or 80...52...37...or even 5 days as long as they get it in time.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×