Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aksuman

Fiance-visa (after bording in us)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it possible to "adjust" status of visa weiver, because in terms and conditions on internet sayes that it´s not possible? Mine situation is that i´m about ot start a college in us (f-1) visa and i really would like mine family with me...son and fiance, but we should be married to get visa for mine fiance, and that´s kind a stupid to have a "poor" wedding just because of visa....and i would be gone for 2 years!! What if they would come with me at visa weiver visa and then if everything starts to go allright, would maby get married in us, would it be possible to change status then (without flying back and foward, having a tight budject too) ?? We would be glad to get married in us, because i´m a USA-FREAK :) and without family would be nice too...marrying should be for us, not for "serving and hosting" family

Edited by aksuman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Confused - all of your family (fiancé and son) are citizens of Finland?

What would you like them to adjust status to?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 fiance visa to What Visa do I need forum ****

Like the others have said, you cannot have your fiance adjust status because you are not a US citizen yourself. She can visit on the visa waiver, but she cannot adjust status, work, or stay long term. Your best option would likely be for her to get a student visa too.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×