Jump to content

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citzen i can't get a passport I need to meet my fiance in mexico city she's from Jamaica we need to meet for our k1 visa meeting requirement will mexico let me get a tourist visa without passport using just my driver's license and birth certificate

Edited by zeekdoc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why can you not get a passport?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would not want to drive to DF.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wont you have probs landing back in the USA

if you take a cruise? I think there is some way

you can go across the border & catch a flight

to Mexico city...don't know about needing a

visa....I would call their consulate and enquire.

Why not pay for her to go down to Tijuana &

meet there since she already can move around

in Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a U.S. passport book or card for POE.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wont you have probs landing back in the USA

if you take a cruise? I think there is some way

you can go across the border & catch a flight

to Mexico city...don't know about needing a

visa....I would call their consulate and enquire.

Why not pay for her to go down to Tijuana &

meet there since she already can move around

in Mexico

Tijuana is kind of dangerous the last time I looked, unless that has changed recently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You forgot "getting engaged and married."

OP: you should check for a warrant, you owe child support they might apprehend you at the airport or point of entry.

People correct me if I am wrong. Once I read that for K1 visas, American citizens have to have good (I am not sure about the word) moral or something like that, and someone gave an example saying if the American citizen committed a felony or didn't pay child support the USA won't approve a visa for a fiance or wife. I will look for the post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It appears to me based on this reading: http://www.royalcaribbean.com/beforeyouboard/travelDocumentation.doand my awful recollection of my own cruise some years ago, which included a stop in Jamaica, that the OP can indeed travel to Jamaica without a passport, because he only needs his ID to show the people on the cruise ship on the way back in after stopping in port. Of course, these are very short trips and although you could in theory then run around anywhere on the island, you wouldn't have a great deal of time to do so. Then there is the fact that maybe he shouldn't be doing any of this to begin with, for the same reason he cannot get the passport.


Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×