Jump to content
Lost in MoA

Shipping post- NOA2 documents to Davao

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Aloha,

We are looking for the best BUT COST-EFFICIENT way to send the documents to Davao.

Someone on the main K1 forum suggested Fed-Ex. I researched and the slowest

available delivery was 3 days at $314. That's crazy.. Three days is completely unneccessary.

So we come here to people know best and may have done this before. What is the best way

without breaking the bank??

Mahalo,

Bill and Jenny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha,

We are looking for the best BUT COST-EFFICIENT way to send the documents to Davao.

Someone on the main K1 forum suggested Fed-Ex. I researched and the slowest

available delivery was 3 days at $314. That's crazy.. Three days is completely unneccessary.

So we come here to people know best and may have done this before. What is the best way

without breaking the bank??

Mahalo,

Bill and Jenny

1st!! DO NOT USE USPS!! That turned into PhilPost once it reaches the Philippines.. and they never deliver.

2nd. You only need to send one original document, that is the I-134, everything else can be copies and emailed.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used USPS a couple times and the packages delivered in a week or so. It took watching the tracking until they arrived at the local post office then I messaged the family to go pick up the packages at their post office.

The new February 2015 K1 USEM letter doesn't say anything about original I-134 or original signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Luckytwo15 -

I choose to err on the conservative side for something this important. So I will be sending everything

on the VJ list (except for the original packet as she already has a copy).

My best guess says 10 pages or so. Any guess what this may cost?? Also what mailing options did

you have available - and what did you use?? Also also, were there any signs of tampering when what

ever you sent was received??

Bill and Jenny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used USPS a couple times and the packages delivered in a week or so. It took watching the tracking until they arrived at the local post office then I messaged the family to go pick up the packages at their post office.

The new February 2015 K1 USEM letter doesn't say anything about original I-134 or original signature.

No it doesn't... interesting. And as we know, most are not asked for any support evidence anymore.

Luckytwo15 -

I choose to err on the conservative side for something this important. So I will be sending everything

on the VJ list (except for the original packet as she already has a copy).

My best guess says 10 pages or so. Any guess what this may cost?? Also what mailing options did

you have available - and what did you use?? Also also, were there any signs of tampering when what

ever you sent was received??

Bill and Jenny

The list on VJ is not very good for the process at the embassy in Manila. Always, always follow the embassy instructions letter. A copy of the I-129F petition is not needed at all for the interview, waste of space and time to bring it.

Follow the flashing arrow below for details for the process in Manila

For sending anything of importance to the Philippines, the postal service would be my last choice. Reality is only copies are needed for the embassy for most documents from the petitioner, email is free, simply send them as .pdf files


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×