Jump to content
lizanddavid

I-134 Affidavit of Support Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Go to the Uscis website and look up income guidelines. It depends on your household size.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, go to the USCIS website and see. It depends also on the state you are living in.


Our Time Line
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Morocco
Marriage : 2013-05-13
I-130 Sent : 2013-10-08
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-10-18
I-130 Approved : 2013-11-06
NVC Received : 2013-12-03
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-13
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-14
Send AOS Package : 2015-03-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-14
Receive IV Bill : 2015-02-25
Pay IV Bill : 2015-02-26
Send IV Package : 2015-03-05
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-04-09
Interview Date : 2015-07-02
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Our I-130 was approved in 19 days from our NOA1 date.
Our interview took 622 days from our I-130 NOA1 date.

wDjam5.png

ueaEm5.png

IDUUm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to the Uscis website and look up income guidelines. It depends on your household size.

Thank you. I found this information to supplement the I-864 form but I believe we will be completing the form, I-134. Is the information the same regardless of which affidavit of support form we are required to complete?

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Why? the Vice-Consul uses the I-864P to adjudicate your I-134 on interview day.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I found this information to supplement the I-864 form but I believe we will be completing the form, I-134. Is the information the same regardless of which affidavit of support form we are required to complete?

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Do the Same Income Requirements Apply to Form I-134 as Apply to Form I-864?

No. The 125 percent of the federal poverty guideline minimum income requirement, the most recent year's tax return, and other requirements only apply when Form I-864 is needed. Applicants presenting Form I-134 will need to show that their U.S. sponsor's income is 100 percent of the federal poverty guideline.

Source: Department of State http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#9

I can tell you that in the past London has accepted less than 125%, though most try to achieve at least 125%. They have also accepted a combination of petitioner's income supplemented by evidence of cash savings the beneficiary can prove. They accept self-sponsorship by the beneficiary (no I-134) based on assets. They have accepted a sponsor other than the fiancé with only an I-134 from from that other sponsor. They do not require a tax return if other proof is available, especially an employer letter.

This is specific to LONDON interviews.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×