Jump to content
grad_student

US Citizenship - How many years after getting LPR

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be immigrating to US on IR-1 visa, sponsored by my USC wife. I understand I would get LPR or Green Card upon entering USA. I am wondering how may years would it take for me before I could apply for US Citizenship. I understand this question has already been answered before. So excuse me asking it once again.

Thanks


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 years, assuming you are still married to your USC wife then.

You can apply 90 days before the 3 year anniversary of becoming a greencard holder.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be immigrating to US on IR-1 visa, sponsored by my USC wife. I understand I would get LPR or Green Card upon entering USA. I am wondering how may years would it take for me before I could apply for US Citizenship. I understand this question has already been answered before. So excuse me asking it once again.

Thanks

Once you get the green card after entering, see the date on green card. Add 3 years to that date and subtract 90 days from that date. From this date onwards upto 90 days you can apply for citizenship. I know its a lot of math :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot guys. I appreciate it


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be immigrating to US on IR-1 visa, sponsored by my USC wife. I understand I would get LPR or Green Card upon entering USA. I am wondering how may years would it take for me before I could apply for US Citizenship. I understand this question has already been answered before. So excuse me asking it once again.

Thanks

Three years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get the green card after entering, see the date on green card. Add 3 years to that date and subtract 90 days from that date. From this date onwards upto 90 days you can apply for citizenship. I know its a lot of math :P

I'm not sure what you mean by "from this date onwards up to 90 days".

You can apply 90 days before your green card anniversary or any time after that; even if you apply 30 years after you get your green card.

Maybe that's what you said, but I may have misunderstood.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe that's what you said, but I may have misunderstood.

As per my knowledge, he asked about citizenship while being married and after entering US on green card.

That's the time frame where he can apply at the earliest based on marriage. Otherwise, you can apply anytime in your life for citizenship.

No problem, misunderstandings happen ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beside the good answers above. Keep in mind if you enter the USA before having 2 years of marriage, you will be granted CR1- 2 years GC, which you need to lift the condition before the conditional GC expires.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As per my knowledge, he asked about citizenship while being married and after entering US on green card.

That's the time frame where he can apply at the earliest based on marriage. Otherwise, you can apply anytime in your life for citizenship.

No problem, misunderstandings happen ;)

We are probably saying the same thing. :-)

I was pointing out that you can apply anytime after that based on marriage.

For example, if you've been a permanent resident for 4.5 years, you still don't qualify to apply based on the 5 year residency rule, but you can apply based on marriage.

You can also apply based on marriage even if you've had a green card for 30 years. It's easier to use the 5 year rule in that situation, but there are some rare cases where you may still want to apply based on marriage. I just wanted to point out that there isn't a "window" for marriage based applications.

But you gave the OP the important part which is the EARLIEST he can apply. :-)

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×