Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

if you have the case number and the Invoice Identification number then you can go on their website and start your process.

NVC normally sends emails to the petitioner and beneficiary. In case you did not mention an email on I-130 then you will get NVC letters by post.

I would say start to put together your AOS and IV packages.

Edited by DeathRaaki

31-03-2013 Got married
15-08-2014 I-130 sent
19-08-2014 NOA 1
19-11-2014 I-130 Approved
26-01-2015 Received DS-261/AOS Bill
02-02-2015 Paid AOS fee
15-03-2015 Paid IV fee
17-03-2015 Package sent to NVC
23-03-2015 Package received at NVC
24-03-2015 DS 260 submitted online
25-03-2015 Confirmation email received from NVC
21-04-2015 Received Checklist
27-04-2015 Checklist documents sent to NVC
06-06-2015 Received email for case approval

26-08-2015 Interview scheduled for 22nd Sep 2015

22-09-2015 Visa Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I Call NVC and they gave me my number and Invoice number, but when I enter at the SITE to step 1 - choose an agent athttp://travel.state....e_an_agent.html


to chose an agent and write my number come this message



Please be advised that the case that you have attempted to access is not eligible for further processing by the National Visa Center at this time. Please contact the National Visa Center if you believe that you have received this message in error.


The uscis send the aproved letter on jan, 20 -2015, and send to nvc and we are waiting for the nvc letter more then 60 days, is it normal???




tHANKS, KHE


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your profile states you are under F2A category, so is your priority date current? Looks like your priority date needs to be earlier than June 2013. > http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-march-2015.html

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I Call NVC and they gave me my number and Invoice number, but when I enter at the SITE to step 1 - choose an agent athttp://travel.state....e_an_agent.html

to chose an agent and write my number come this message

Please be advised that the case that you have attempted to access is not eligible for further processing by the National Visa Center at this time. Please contact the National Visa Center if you believe that you have received this message in error.

The uscis send the aproved letter on jan, 20 -2015, and send to nvc and we are waiting for the nvc letter more then 60 days, is it normal???

tHANKS, KHE

KEKE18

it means you wait when your priority dates becomes current

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I Call NVC and they gave me my number and Invoice number, but when I enter at the SITE to step 1 - choose an agent athttp://travel.state....e_an_agent.html

to chose an agent and write my number come this message

Please be advised that the case that you have attempted to access is not eligible for further processing by the National Visa Center at this time. Please contact the National Visa Center if you believe that you have received this message in error.

The uscis send the aproved letter on jan, 20 -2015, and send to nvc and we are waiting for the nvc letter more then 60 days, is it normal???

tHANKS, KHE

Ok...NVC will give you your invoice number as soon as they entered you into their system after they received your file from USCIS. That doesnt mean you can do your DS-261, DS-260 and pay AOS/IV fees. Four to six months before your PD is going to become current, NVC will send you an email with invoices for AOS/IV and ask you to proceed with the processing. Until then, not much you can do but wait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×