Jump to content
goldenkeypaul

Affidavit of support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Fellows ,

This could turn out to be Tricky so, Please bare with me .

1- My wife is a green card holder and she filed for me I130 application in 2013. My PD is October 2013 . NVC started contacting me I have paid the AOS and IV application fee and now filing the Affidavit of support .

2- I am already in the USA , I have an L1 visa and I am the only person supporting the family ( my wife does not work)

Now my question is : How can my wife sponsor me when she is not working, as I said I am the only one working ...I am currently the joint sponsor and the beneficial??... sort of a catch 22 situation ....

your thoughts are highly appreciated .

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very unique situation.

I *think( you will be ok, as you have a legal, US based job and so can effectively be your own co-sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest she use the I-864 as normal as your sponsor and you use the I-864A to combine your income with hers (yes, even though she has none, as she is still primary sponsor).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×