Jump to content
pinkytopinky

Visa on hand: GIVEN NAME question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

they based ur given names on whatever u put on the ds260 (iv application) you/petitioner filed online, "given name includes any first name and any middle name that is listed in your passport or travel documentation. If your passport or travel documentation does not include a given name, please enter 'FNU' in Given Names."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my visa yesterday. The Given name has my First name and Middle name. Is this normal?

Yes given name is your first name and middle name. Surname is your last name (family name)

they based ur given names on whatever u put on the ds260 (iv application) you/petitioner filed online, "given name includes any first name and any middle name that is listed in your passport or travel documentation. If your passport or travel documentation does not include a given name, please enter 'FNU' in Given Names."

They are K-1, they don't complete the DS-260 (just informing so they don't get confused)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes given name is your first name and middle name. Surname is your last name (family name)

I was thinking that the given name on the visa should be just my first name only. Awwe..Thank you Hank! ??

Philippines is unique (from most countries) as the middle name is the surname of the mother and later when married the past surname from birth.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×