Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to fill out my I-134 Affidavit of Support in preparation of my Canadian fiance's interview in Montreal. I am a freelance theater stage manager (NOT self-employed) so I have several W2s each year from different companies, some for as little as a one-week job and others for several months. I am not sure how to properly fill out the top of page 2 of the I-134 where it says...

7. I am employed as or engaged in the business of _________ with _________ at ______________. (First blank says "Type of Business", second blank says "Name of Concern" and third blank is for address details.

I have no one single address where I work. It changes often. Should I put "various locations" and leave the address blank? Should I put "N/A" for any of it? Should I just put in my most recent employer even though my job there has been completed? I am currently between projects so I'm not working on anything at the moment.

As far as accompanying documents, I have a copy of my tax return, but how many W2s and bank statements should I also copy? All of them for the last year?

Thanks!


Mailed in 129F Packet: June 23, 2015

NOA1: July 8, 2014

NOA2: January 4, 2015

Packet 3: February 21, 2015

Packet 4: February 27, 2015

1st Canadian Background Check Performed: March 23, 2015 (Ended up getting lost in the mail!)

Interview (Montreal): April 1, 2015 (Not approved- missing Canadian Background Check)

2nd Canadian Background Check Performed: April 7, 2015 (Location's system went down, never received)

3rd Canadian Background Check Performed: April 10, 2015 (Emailed to us a few hours later)

3rd Canadian Background Check & Passport submitted to U.S. Consulate via Loomis: April 13, 2015

3rd Canadian Background Check Rejected for being a print-out (that's all we had at first!): May 6, 2015

Original 3rd Canadian Background Check w/ Sticker submitted via Loomis: May 6, 2015

Status Changed to "Issued": June 9, 2015

Visa Ready for Pick-Up: June 12, 2015

POE (Canadian-USA Border at Champlain St. Bernard de Lacolle): June 12, 2015

MARRIED! June 23, 2015


Mailed in AOS Packet: June 27, 2015

NOA1: July 6, 2015

Biometrics: July 20, 2015 (Actual appt. date in letter was July 28, 2015, but we did a walk-in)



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have any one main employer? You could use that one, or you can put 'See attachment' and add a separate sheet to explain and list the companies that employ you.

Most recent tax return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s, plus recent pay stubs, or last 6-12 months of bank statements to show the actual income amounts that were deposited to you. You can also supply the tax transcripts for the previous 2 years, if you believe it will help prove your stable, ongoing income.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My USC husband is an actor in the same situation as you. We put something like "actor", "self-employed" in those blanks, and provided the extra proof required: tax transcripts for 3 years and all W2s for the most recent year. We also put range in for his yearly income, since it varies from year to year.

Edited by ricnally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest attachment sheets , and in the one line, write in 'see attachment' and then explain all.

as to 'which w-2' - show all. or get a tax transcript from the irs, where all will be listed.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×