Jump to content
pakistaniUS

Sponsor parents/siblings following inside process if visiting?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!


I had a couple of questions. I just became a US citizen and would like to sponsor my parents and my siblings (they are dual citizens of the UK and Pakistan) to come here as well. They (my parents and one of my siblings) will be visiting the US for about 3 months starting May this year and I was wondering if we can follow the process for sponsoring while relatives inside the US since the process for the outside the US seems a lot longer and more complex.


a) Can I file the I-130 before they arrive or only once they arrive?

b) Do they have to be in the US when filing the I-485 for Adjustment of Status? If so, I am assuming I should file the I-130 as soon as possible so they are here when I get the I-797 notice of action. What do you think?

c) Do my parents and/or siblings have to leave before adjustment of status is completed if their visit visa runs out or can they stay on the basis of that process having started? What happens if their visa runs out and they have to leave?


Do you guys think the 3 months visit is long enough for them to be in the country to follow the inside US process?


What would you recommend?


Thanks in advance!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

siblings cannot adjust status in the US, the wait for siblings is over 12 years and they must wait in their country and go through consular processing, they can come to visit but never overstay.

you can file whenever you want to

the i130 alone takes 5 or more months to be approved, the petition will take over a year if they go through consular processing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

siblings cannot adjust status in the US, the wait for siblings is over 12 years and they must wait in their country and go through consular processing, they can come to visit but never overstay.

you can file whenever you want to

the i130 alone takes 5 or more months to be approved, the petition will take over a year if they go through consular processing.

Thank you for your response. Do you know the answer to these questions for parents?

If we are to follow the process for parents being inside the US:

a) Can I file the I-130 before they arrive or only once they arrive? They will be here for 3 months.
b) Do they have to be in the US when filing the I-485 for Adjustment of Status? If so, I am assuming I should file the I-130 as soon as possible so they are here when I get the I-797 notice of action.
c) Do my parents and/or siblings have to leave before adjustment of status is completed if their visit visa runs out or can they stay on the basis of that process having started? What happens if their visa runs out and they have to leave?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

siblings cannot adjust status in the US, the wait for siblings is over 12 years and they must wait in their country and go through consular processing, they can come to visit but never overstay.

you can file whenever you want to

the i130 alone takes 5 or more months to be approved, the petition will take over a year if they go through consular processing.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-family-member-us-citizen

According to this you can adjust the status of a sibling after filing an I-130 and receiving a notice of action.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Siblings are not immediate relatives of a US citizen, and so cannot adjust status until their priority date became current. That would currently take about 13 years if you filed for them today.

It would constitute visa fraud for your parents to enter the US on a nonimmigrant visa with the preconceived intent for them to remain and adjust status. They can visit, and would need to leave at the end of their period of authorised stay.

You can file I-130s seeking immigrant visas for each of your parents (so you would file two I-130s) now. It will be around a year or so until they interviewed overseas and then received their immigrant visas (if approved).

It would be faster for your siblings to get here by having your parents file for them under the F2A / F2B preference, but your parents would need to be LPRs first.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×