Jump to content
nertilduraku

Will i receive conditional green card or ..

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, on APR 15 2015 i have interview in Embassy, if i get aproved i am planing to move to US after our second anniversay of our marriage wich is on APRIL 04 2013, so the question is simple will i receive an conditional greencard or 10 year greencard? I am asking this to be sure!

Edited by nertilduraku

event.png
event.png
Our case fits in F2A Category and i am the beneficiary! :)
USCIS Stage
07/18/2013- I-130 Sent
07/22/2013 - Priority Date
09/14/2013 - Transfer Notice: VSC to NSC
01/03/2014 - RFE
01/18/2014 - RFE Responded
02/27/2014 - NOA2- Approved
02/28/2014 - Case Shipped to NVC
NVC Stage
04/18/2014 - Received Case Number & IIN
04/18/2014 - DS-261 generated & filled
04/18/2014 - AOS fee bil generated & paid
04/18/2014 - IV Pakcet fee bill generated
05/04/2014 - IV Packet fee paid
06/16/2014 - AOS Packet sent
08/05/2014 - Checklist
09/18/2014 - IV Packet Sent + AOS
11/12/2014 - Case Completed at NVC
03/02/2015 - Interview Date received in e-mail and phone
03/02/2015 - NVC Left
CONSULATE
03/04/2015 - Received Case
04/06/2015 - Medical
04/15/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!
CEAC STATUS
READY - APRIL 15,16,17,18,19,20
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING - APRIL 20,21
READY - APRIL 21,22,23,24,25,26,27,and 28
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING - APRIL 28
ISSUED - APRIL 28 - SAME DAY VISA IN HAND!!!!
2m6pfep.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be a 10 year GC but mistakes have been made in the past

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is my understanding they will adjust your status for a CR-1 to an IR-1 at your POE.

im not CR-1 or IR-1 i am F2A married for more than 2 year on date of POE :)


event.png
event.png
Our case fits in F2A Category and i am the beneficiary! :)
USCIS Stage
07/18/2013- I-130 Sent
07/22/2013 - Priority Date
09/14/2013 - Transfer Notice: VSC to NSC
01/03/2014 - RFE
01/18/2014 - RFE Responded
02/27/2014 - NOA2- Approved
02/28/2014 - Case Shipped to NVC
NVC Stage
04/18/2014 - Received Case Number & IIN
04/18/2014 - DS-261 generated & filled
04/18/2014 - AOS fee bil generated & paid
04/18/2014 - IV Pakcet fee bill generated
05/04/2014 - IV Packet fee paid
06/16/2014 - AOS Packet sent
08/05/2014 - Checklist
09/18/2014 - IV Packet Sent + AOS
11/12/2014 - Case Completed at NVC
03/02/2015 - Interview Date received in e-mail and phone
03/02/2015 - NVC Left
CONSULATE
03/04/2015 - Received Case
04/06/2015 - Medical
04/15/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!
CEAC STATUS
READY - APRIL 15,16,17,18,19,20
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING - APRIL 20,21
READY - APRIL 21,22,23,24,25,26,27,and 28
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING - APRIL 28
ISSUED - APRIL 28 - SAME DAY VISA IN HAND!!!!
2m6pfep.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No! If you had been married for 2 years when your spouse applied for your then you would get the 10 year green card. Having the interview after your 2nd anniversary doesn't preclude the requirement that you have to be married for 2 years to be considered IR


If God takes us to it, He'll bring us through it. He'll never take us where His grace cannot reach and keep us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, on APR 15 2015 i have interview in Embassy, if i get aproved i am planing to move to US after our second anniversay of our marriage wich is on APRIL 04 2013, so the question is simple will i receive an conditional greencard or 10 year greencard? I am asking this to be sure!

You'll get a 10yr GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×