Jump to content
SumanLama

QUESTION ABOUT AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I am filling for I-134 for my fiancee and I am a graduate student how is working as a intern at a company( temp). I am making 2000 per 2 months.I have 3800 in saving account. I don't have any income other than that. My brother who is making 55,000 is cosponsoring my fiancee. I was wondering if I should fill out I-134 or should i just send my brother's i-134 form. Also

if you guys think i should send mine, should i use student or intern as a position in question 7.

I have checked the example for i-134 and for question 11 it says

N/A( K1 PROCESS FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE)

should i write this in my brother's affidavit of support.

please help me.

I am in serious problem.

Thank you,

suman

How do I tell them I am a graduate student and will graduate soon? or is it irrelevant?

Edited by SumanLama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which consulate?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, also provide your own I-134 and supporting documents. You can put that you are a graduate student/intern and cover both things at once. The brother provides his own separate I-134 and supporting documentation. Provide most recent tax return and W-2 plus proof of current income with letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Have the co-sponsor also provide proof of being a USC or LPR, just in case it is needed.

And yes, you can put the same answer for #11 on the co-sponsor's affidavit form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, also provide your own I-134 and supporting documents. You can put that you are a graduate student/intern and cover both things at once. The brother provides his own separate I-134 and supporting documentation. Provide most recent tax return and W-2 plus proof of current income with letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Have the co-sponsor also provide proof of being a USC or LPR, just in case it is needed.

And yes, you can put the same answer for #11 on the co-sponsor's affidavit form.

Thank you so much. I will send my I-134 and write what you said. I can send the passport copy of my co-sponsor with the package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×