Jump to content
dokucinic

J1 visa after B2 denial

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello people :)

In November 2014 I have applied for a travel Visa for US ( I had all documents required + letter of affidavit from a person from San Francisco who wrote that when I get to SF he will provide me accommodation so I dont have to pay for a hotel ) , I was refused ( the only good thing is that I was able to change my fligh to Mexico so I went there )
Now, I ve got 12 month internship in 5* hotel in Texas,US
I know that J1 has nothing to do with travel visa, but I believe that I was refused because I am still a student but I have postponed my final year twice because my mother died 3 years ago and I have the right to get monthly income from the country while I have student status + I was working for 2 years on my student contracts. So, I am still a student , gave all the exams , but still have my thesis defense to do.

I am afraid that they will refuse my J1 because obviously when they saw that I dont have any exams left, no activities last two years on my college past two years, just the thesis defense they have refused me and they would do that again. And I m sure that embassy wont give me a chance to explain why I have posteponed ( And I believe that I had good reasons why I was doing it)..

And this time, my father will write a statement that he is paying for my programme, my plane ticket and everything else + list that he is an owner of company , apartment, house, cars and I am legal heir . That has to help or ?

I would be really grateful if somebody can give me some advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the US in 2008 for the first time and then again in 2009 both on a J1 visa. I returned home after the programme and applied for a B2 in November 2009 and was denied. I applied for another J1 in the summer of 2010 and it was approved. I was even joking with the consular officer and she asked why I got denied for the visitors visa. She only asked me where I was going to work and how much will I make and then she says approved!


If God takes us to it, He'll bring us through it. He'll never take us where His grace cannot reach and keep us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this 'friend' from Frisco still a factor?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Love the way you wrote "Friend" , made me laugh :D

He is in Frisco. So we wont be so close, which is I believe a good thing. I just hope that I will get the visa , a lot of students from all over the world applied for this position and I ve got it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on your position.

Many people shop around for visas to get to someone in the US and then "forget" to go home. To combat this, the consulates often require those applying for visas to show strong ties to their home country. Do you intend to return after 12 months? If asked, can you prove you intend to return?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You!

I am not planning to stay after my internship is done. I would be too afraid to do that + my father is all that I have so I would never do that ( and it would be extremly stupid to stay in US -> final year student -> wouldnt get my degree -> I still have my thesis defense on college)

My dad is going to give a statement with all the things that I have written in the first post, I m a student , he is financing all + paperwork that hotel is sending to me.

What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you could get a letter from the school it might help

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×