Jump to content
Patriots

k1 interview packet: birth certificate question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It says you need to bring a copy of their birth certificate. Does this birth cert have to be translated to english or is it acceptable in native langauge. i know the petition requires translated birth cert but in the interview list of items to bring it does not go into detail.

Edited by Patriots

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says you need to bring a copy of their birth certificate. Does this birth cert have to be translated to english or is it acceptable in native langauge. i know the petition requires translated birth cert but in the interview list of items to bring it does not go into detail.

It has to be translated to English.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens if the petitioner does NOT have their birth certificate? I dont have mine...but i thought if you have a US passport that was good enough.

You would have to photocopy every single page of the US passport and send that instead.

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your birth certificate does not have to be translated. In the letter you received, it should mention that papers are acceptable in English or the language of the country you're applying for (Greece in that case). All Embassy employees are perfectly capable of reading and understanding Greek. If, by any chance, the birth certificate is from another country, then, and only then you should have it translated in English.

Another thing you should clarify with them, is if they indeed need the birth cartificate (pistopiitiko genniseos) or the birth registry (lixiarchiki praxi genniseos). These are two different papers in Greece. My list of papers said birth cerificate, but when I went to the embassy for my interview, they told me they needed the birth registry. Luckily, I had both.

Good luck


greek_american_flag100.gif

Vda4m4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Kev for response Who should I clarify with? The embassy? I do not want to run into problem over paperwork for sure. She has her original birth cert from city she was borne in but now I am hearing there is possibly more documents required and I am totally lost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is Greek, her birth certificate is in Greek and she will be interviewed in Athens, then you don't need to translate the certificate in English.

As for the birth registry, she can either call and ask them or send them an email. If it easy for her to obtain both, I would suggest to do so.


greek_american_flag100.gif

Vda4m4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×