Jump to content
lileepad

Other names used? I-129F

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

My fiancé (petitioner) is filling out the I-129F and for the part that is about me (Alien Fiance) - it asks for "Other names used".

I have a last name that I previously used which was my birth fathers last name, but since 2005 - I had my last name legally changed to my step fathers last name. For that section of the form, I put my original last name by birth. My question is: Do I need to include my official New Zealand Change of Name Statutory Declaration to show that I had my last name legally changed at 15 years old?

Or do I just need to fill out the other names used section and the legal proof is not required?


Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, include any legal names you have previously used.

You should not need to include the legal name change documents they just want to match the names used on file.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you do not have to provide your birth certificate at this point, then you do not have to include the court order, but you can. You can go ahead and include it so it is in your file already when you submit your birth certificate for the K-1 visa interview, or supply the court ordered name change at the time you supply your birth certificate.

From page 6 of the I-129F instructions >

c. If either you or the person for whom you are filing is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents,
you must submit copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption
decree, or court order.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

My fiancé (petitioner) is filling out the I-129F and for the part that is about me (Alien Fiance) - it asks for "Other names used".

I have a last name that I previously used which was my birth fathers last name, but since 2005 - I had my last name legally changed to my step fathers last name. For that section of the form, I put my original last name by birth. My question is: Do I need to include my official New Zealand Change of Name Statutory Declaration to show that I had my last name legally changed at 15 years old?

Or do I just need to fill out the other names used section and the legal proof is not required?

Thanks

Since you do not have to provide your birth certificate at this point, then you do not have to include the court order, but you can. You can go ahead and include it so it is in your file already when you submit your birth certificate for the K-1 visa interview, or supply the court ordered name change at the time you supply your birth certificate.

From page 6 of the I-129F instructions >

c. If either you or the person for whom you are filing is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents,

you must submit copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption

decree, or court order.

Perfect, thank you both!

Also, sorry about these questions guys - but when do we submit our I-134, Affidavit of Support? We don't include this on the initial K1 Visa I-129F Package right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect, thank you both!

Also, sorry about these questions guys - but when do we submit our I-134, Affidavit of Support? We don't include this on the initial K1 Visa I-129F Package right?

No, the I-134 is not sent with the I-129F petition. That comes later for the K-1 visa interview. Just follow the K-1 guide here on VJ and the I-129F form instructions for what to include with the petition.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I need your help specially those who encountered the same. I'm really bothered about the OTHER NAMES USED.

 

I was a TV reporter for a short time, I used to be aired with a shortcut to my name but same surname. Sample: original name is CELESTE JANE SORIANO, but screen name is just JANE SORIANO. Do we have to put it in the i129F and DS160? Thing is we don't have a legal paper to prove that, unless watch the previous episodes. Besides I never used just JANE SORIANO on any of my legal documents.

 

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×