Jump to content
Hamidnazeri

221(g) Asked for more information

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

My wife and I are Iranian had interview in Kuala lumpur embassy three days ago, everything was good. officer asked if we have any relatives there, my wife said her cousin, Officer asked if we are going to live with him, we said no. however we assigned another address in the application form for Green Card post who is a old college friend. we were intended to say we want to stay with her, but officer did not asked where do we want to stay. at the end of the interview he gave us a yellow sheet which asked for more information. my wife and I are both PhD students( she is final year and I am able to quit my study if needed). He also asked about our plan there, my wife mentioned probably a post doctoral position or get a job which are plenty of opportunities.

In the yellow sheet they asked for, Name, accompanying people, trip itinerary and address we want to stay in US. Also about our research background and practical application, Academic CV dates of our previous travels, advisor in US in contact, where you want to live after study(I don't know that is relating to our study here or Us or it is for people who apply for student visa), Export license number, detail of your letter of invitation and financial sponsorship

He emphasized that you don't need to bring any financial support or bank statement and also said answer any of the question that is applicable to you.

Now I am worry and not sure, how to arrange the trip itinerary ( does it need a flight ticket?) . and why they asked for these inflammations.

Thank you for your kind helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You did not mention, what kid of visa did you apply?

Really? It's posted in diversity visa forum, both applicants are foreigners - must be diversity visa!

OP, 221g is common in higher level of education especially if it involves research. Provide all the information requested. For location, I think they want to know where you would like to live in the US after the studies are done - don't know your field and you don't have to disclose that but some specialties cluster in certain areas - like google and that type of IT are mainly in California..

For flights, I'd just provide tentative flight itinerary (don't book anything until you have visa in hand).


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Often reported that Iranian applicants working in certain areas have this.

I suggest you also do a search as I believe there is quite an active Persian DV forum somewhere, I am not sure where and do not speak Farsi so I can't search for it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a successful interview at the US embassy in Kuala Lumpur last Tuesday. I too am a PhD student in the area of finance. If I may ask, what is your area of research? Perhaps it has to do with your area of research. Some professions and study areas that fall under the Technology Alert List require further background checks and applicants often get asked for further info to provide. Some of the questions you were presented with indicate it's related to your research area. Others indicate further background check that is more likely to happen with certain nationalities than others. In all cases, answer all the questions they asked you to promptly and provide any documentations they asked for. Try to do it before the month end so that your visa doesn't get sent back to KCC. Regarding the itinerary, just like milimelo said, just present a tentative one and don't book any tickets until you have the visas in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear all,

My wife and I are Iranian had interview in Kuala lumpur embassy three days ago, everything was good. officer asked if we have any relatives there, my wife said her cousin, Officer asked if we are going to live with him, we said no. however we assigned another address in the application form for Green Card post who is a old college friend. we were intended to say we want to stay with her, but officer did not asked where do we want to stay. at the end of the interview he gave us a yellow sheet which asked for more information. my wife and I are both PhD students( she is final year and I am able to quit my study if needed). He also asked about our plan there, my wife mentioned probably a post doctoral position or get a job which are plenty of opportunities.

In the yellow sheet they asked for, Name, accompanying people, trip itinerary and address we want to stay in US. Also about our research background and practical application, Academic CV dates of our previous travels, advisor in US in contact, where you want to live after study(I don't know that is relating to our study here or Us or it is for people who apply for student visa), Export license number, detail of your letter of invitation and financial sponsorship

He emphasized that you don't need to bring any financial support or bank statement and also said answer any of the question that is applicable to you.

Now I am worry and not sure, how to arrange the trip itinerary ( does it need a flight ticket?) . and why they asked for these inflammations.

Thank you for your kind helps.

You have no timeline setup.

You've not indicated which visa is in play here.

You've not indicated who's sponsoring who (if that's the case).

What visa are you applying for, and who's the sponsor?


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no timeline setup.

You've not indicated which visa is in play here.

You've not indicated who's sponsoring who (if that's the case).

What visa are you applying for, and who's the sponsor?

They posted in the DV forum. Therefore, diversity visa and no sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All ,

if i don't have a sponsor , should i bring with me within the interview my financial Documents from Bank ?

how much should i have for a small family ( Parents & 2 kids )

It depends on where you're interviewing. Some embassies insist on having a sponsor. others are ok with just bank statements. And some don't even ask for either. I would suggest you email the embassy where you're interviewing and ask them whether an affidavit of support is needed.

For bank statements, $25,000 or more for a family of 4 (parents plus 2 kids) should be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on where you're interviewing. Some embassies insist on having a sponsor. others are ok with just bank statements. And some don't even ask for either. I would suggest you email the embassy where you're interviewing and ask them whether an affidavit of support is needed.

For bank statements, $25,000 or more for a family of 4 (parents plus 2 kids) should be enough.

you have any idea about Riyadh Embassy in KSA ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×