Jump to content
JennyJM

NVC checklist - most recent tax year

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My husband (petitioner) received a checklist from the NVC, in relation to his taxes. We have worked out what needs to be corrected so that is not an issue, but between submitting I-864 and receiving the checklist he has completed his 2014 taxes, so that's now the most recent tax information. Should he correct the 2013 info or submit new info for what is now the most recent tax year?

Also, is the additional 60 day review period for real?! I realise I am preaching to the choir here, but seriously?!?!

Thanks so much for your help!

Jenny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My husband (petitioner) received a checklist from the NVC, in relation to his taxes. We have worked out what needs to be corrected so that is not an issue, but between submitting I-864 and receiving the checklist he has completed his 2014 taxes, so that's now the most recent tax information. Should he correct the 2013 info or submit new info for what is now the most recent tax year?

Also, is the additional 60 day review period for real?! I realise I am preaching to the choir here, but seriously?!?!

Thanks so much for your help!

Jenny

Hi JennyJM,

I am not an expert here coz we are also at NVC waiting for the 60 days and praying for no checklist. My advice would be for you to correct the 2013 tax info and submit asap since 2014 tax year takes effect from April. About the 60 days wait after checklist, that one you can only cross your fingers since you never know how those NVC people work.


Mother & Daughter
Mom's CC: May 19 2015
Kid's CC: July 10th 2015(after checklist)
Interview Scheduled: August 27th 2015
Medical Date: Sept 11th 2015(Passed!!!)
Registered our appointment online: Sept 16th 2015
Interview Date: Sept 29th 2015 Approved!!
Visa in Hand: October 1st 2015
POE: 11th October 2015 - Philadelphia





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×