Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not at all. I was pregnant when I filed for my fiancé and knew it would be difficult getting to the interview whether I was pregnant or once I had the baby because I am breastfeeding exclusively and did not want to travel with a newborn. My fiancé went to the interview alone and was approved. I sent pictures of my ultrasound in my original packet and then he went equipped to the interview with pics of me pregnant on vacation and also pics of our son once he was born (and his birth certificate reflecting his father's last name). We didn't have any issues but just as an extra precaution I wrote a short letter and sent it to my fiancé to give to the officer explaining why I did not attend the interview. His interview lasted about three minutes, and he was only asked four questions. She just skimmed through the evidence he bought and commended me telling him that I sent off a very organized packet,which they review before you are called up :)

edit: just keep in mind this was our experience at our particular embassy, results may vary.

Edited by AverysMom

The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to general immigration discussion as topic covers a variety of visas from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

If ur fiancé or ur wife having a baby before or after the interview, does it make thing complicated??
Any suggestion will appreciated
Thanks

It may. It depends on a huge variety of factors. If the visa is granted or not. If the baby can become a USC via a CRBA or if they have to be petitioned. The type of visa for the beneficiary. There are too many factors for a solid answer.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I interpreted the question as if the petioner (like myself) was having the baby, not sure of the procedures for the beneficiary being the one pregnant and having the baby in the beneficiaries country. That's where it gets complicated...


The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×