Jump to content
kap6unka

Advance Parole - filling out the form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI!

I need some help with filling out the Advance Parole form, if someone knows the answers, please share your experience:

1. Part 3. Processing Information: date of intended departure and expected length of trip - i have no clue when I will go back to my home country, i wanna have AP just in case. What should I put in?

2. Part 4. Information about your proposed travel - purpose of trip, list the countries you intend to visit. Ok....this one is a bit easier.....purpose to visit my family or maybe even make our religious wedding but not sure yet. List of countries, probably only my home country. But what if we decide to go somewhere else while being there? WIll they make me problems at POE if i did not list those countries when I filed for AP?

3. Part 7 - on a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for AP doc...bla bla bla.... REALLY? Did anyone fill this out?

Looking forward for your replies. Thanks!


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI!

I need some help with filling out the Advance Parole form, if someone knows the answers, please share your experience:

1. Part 3. Processing Information: date of intended departure and expected length of trip - i have no clue when I will go back to my home country, i wanna have AP just in case. What should I put in?

2. Part 4. Information about your proposed travel - purpose of trip, list the countries you intend to visit. Ok....this one is a bit easier.....purpose to visit my family or maybe even make our religious wedding but not sure yet. List of countries, probably only my home country. But what if we decide to go somewhere else while being there? WIll they make me problems at POE if i did not list those countries when I filed for AP?

3. Part 7 - on a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for AP doc...bla bla bla.... REALLY? Did anyone fill this out?

Looking forward for your replies. Thanks!

Didn't we cover this already in another thread earlier? Or may be it was someone else.

I learned from the VJ-ers.

Keep this simple, and put "Unknown at this time".

I know it contradicts the instruction, and I was baffled too,

but that's what we did and we received AP.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was someone else but thank you anyway


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI!

I need some help with filling out the Advance Parole form, if someone knows the answers, please share your experience:

1. Part 3. Processing Information: date of intended departure and expected length of trip - i have no clue when I will go back to my home country, i wanna have AP just in case. What should I put in?

2. Part 4. Information about your proposed travel - purpose of trip, list the countries you intend to visit. Ok....this one is a bit easier.....purpose to visit my family or maybe even make our religious wedding but not sure yet. List of countries, probably only my home country. But what if we decide to go somewhere else while being there? WIll they make me problems at POE if i did not list those countries when I filed for AP?

3. Part 7 - on a separate sheet of paper, explain how you qualify for AP doc...bla bla bla.... REALLY? Did anyone fill this out?

Looking forward for your replies. Thanks!

If filing with your Adjustment of Status:

Part 3: you can write UNKNOWN

Parts 4, 5 and 6 are skipped. NOTHING needs written in these parts here, they are just left blank. The instructions at the bottom of page 2 of the form actually tell you to skip to part 7.

Part 7: No separate sheet of paper needed. No explanation is needed when filing AP with your AOS.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not contradict the instructions.

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant. It states this in the instructions on page 8.

See the OR between #2 and #3. If you are filing the I-131 with the I-485, then you need nothing. If filing the I-131 after the I-485, then no reason statement and a copy of the receipt notice from filing the I-1485 is all you need.

c. Advance Parole Document
If you are in the United States, you must attach:
(1) A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and

(2) An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole
Document; or

(3) If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the
adjustment application;

Also, right on the form itself, at the bottom of page of 2 it states this : If you are applying for a non-DACA related Advance Parole Document, skip to Part 7

An adjustment applicant does not fill out Part 4 stating a reason and purpose of their travels, and you do not need to supply the extra statement.

Leave date and length blank, then hand-write Unknown for those after printing out the form.

~ Moved from Social Security Numbers to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is applying for AP along with AOS ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×