Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
xswtnsour13x

Is it possible to remove a sponsor when filing for affidavit of support?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I originally had myself, my biological father and a relative's husband as sponsors for my husband. I received a check list in the mail and even called the NVC and I was told that all three of us were missing something. My relative's husband was missing the photocopy of his green card, I was missing my tax return (even though I submitted the letter saying that I have not worked) and my biological father was missing his tax return (even though I sent those in) and proof of residence. I want to remove my biological father as a sponsor because his green card is expired and we wouldn't be able to send in a photo copy of it. Also, my relative's husband's income is more than enough for support. I called the NVC and explained this to them, and a representative said that I should just email the NVC telling them that I do not want to use my biological father's information anymore. Is that accurate? Why would I need to email them if I was just talking to them? Are the people answering the emails different from the people answering the phone calls?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I originally had myself, my biological father and a relative's husband as sponsors for my husband. I received a check list in the mail and even called the NVC and I was told that all three of us were missing something. My relative's husband was missing the photocopy of his green card, I was missing my tax return (even though I submitted the letter saying that I have not worked) and my biological father was missing his tax return (even though I sent those in) and proof of residence. I want to remove my biological father as a sponsor because his green card is expired and we wouldn't be able to send in a photo copy of it. Also, my relative's husband's income is more than enough for support. I called the NVC and explained this to them, and a representative said that I should just email the NVC telling them that I do not want to use my biological father's information anymore. Is that accurate? Why would I need to email them if I was just talking to them? Are the people answering the emails different from the people answering the phone calls?

E-mailing, calling, and sending in the information in response to the RFE will involve at least three different people. The most important person in all of this is the one working on you case. The one who will see the information you submit in respnse to the RFE. Even though your father's GC is expired he is still a LPR--assuming this is a 10 year GC. I would recommend sending in a tax transcript from the IRS as the USCIS wants a COMPETE tax return and you may have missed a W-2 or they wanted a 1099 or some schedule that is missing--a tax transcript is a COMPLETE tax return by itself without the need of supporting documentation. It would appear that you need to prove that you made less than the threshold required for filing taxes--this is one reason to file taxes whether you had earned income or not.

If you want to remove you father, send in a letter explaining this with the RFE and do not bother calling or e-mailing anybody. The person looking at your case wants the information requested and if you do not comply with that request, it will grounds for a denial. So that is the person who needs to understand why you are not submitting a copy of your father's GC.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×