Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mussim0000

what does w-2 or 1040 means?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It means taxes..


 

USCIS

 

Chicago lockbox

09/02/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 Sent (USPS)

09/15/16: Email/Text from LockBox@USCIS

09/19/16: I-797-C letters received

09/27/16: BIO early walk-in (10/06/2016)

10/05/16: I-485 RFE email received

10/11/16: RFE yellow letter received/RFE package sent

10/13/16: RFE package delivered (USPS)

10/14/16: RFE package received by USCIS (Email received from USCIS)

11/23/16: I-765 was approved. Card ordered (Expedite processing/Job offer)

11/28/16: EAD Card was mailed

12/01/16: EAD Card was in the mail

05/15/16: Interview scheduled for 6/13/17

6/13/17: Interview. Not approved in the spot. IO wanted to check for gonorrhea test on I-693. She said maybe we could get RFE.

6/19/13: I-797C Letter on the mail. I-130 was approved. 

6/26/17: Email update: Green card production was ordered on 6/24/17

6/29/17: Email saying card was mailed on 6/28/17

6/30/17: We received the card. 

6/30/17: Waiting for ROC in 2 years (6/13/19)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Form 1040 is an income tax return form. So are 1040A and and 1040EZ (and maybe some others also). Everyone that has income in the US files a tax return after they get their W-2. Maybe your wife is paying someone to file her taxes and is not familiar with the form number?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Form 1040 is an income tax return form. So are 1040A and and 1040EZ (and maybe some others also). Everyone that has income in the US files a tax return after they get their W-2. Maybe your wife is paying someone to file her taxes and is not familiar with the form number?

that means w2 is given by company and 1040 after w2 is filed....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The W-2 is a summary of income and deductions for the tax year. This is provided by the employer. This information is then used to fill out the 1040 form when filing one's taxes. ~~~


:energy:I am the beneficiary :energy:

h5Wpm5.png

event.png

event.png

Apr 18, 2014 ~ Date of Marriage (City Hall - New York, NY USA) (L)(F)(L)

USCIS

Jun 02, 2014 - I -130 package mailed to Chicago Lockbox via USPS (Priority Mail)

Jun 04, 2014 - I -130 package delivered

Jun 05, 2014 - PRIORITY DATE B-)

Jun 08, 2014 - NOA1 (USCIS acceptance confirmation via e-mail)/package routed to VSC

Jun 12, 2014 - NOA1 (hard copy)

Mar 24, 2015 - Transfer Notice (e-mail)

Mar 28, 2015 - Transfer Notice. Case transferred to California Service Center (regular mail)

Mar 31, 2015 - NOA2 (e-mail) Yipppiiiieeeee!!! :dancing::dance:

Apr 04, 2015 - NOA2 (regular mail)

NVC

Apr 27, 2015 - NVC received case

May 12, 2015 - Affidavit of Support (AOS) Fee invoiced

May 15, 2015 - NVC Welcome Letter (regular mail)

May 26, 2015 - DS-261 (Choice of Agent Form) submitted

May 26, 2015 - AOS Fee paid (Staus: In Process)

May 27, 2015 - AOS Fee (Staus: Paid)

Aug 12, 2015 - IV Fee paid (Staus: In Process)

Aug 14, 2015 - IV Fee (Staus: Paid)

Aug 27, 2015 - I-864 EZ filled out

Aug 27, 2015 - DS 260 submitted

Aug 28, 2015 - AOS and IV packages mailed to NVC

Aug 31, 2015 - NVC receives AOS and IV packages

Sep 03, 2015 - NVC confirms they rec'd packages (e-mail)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is form 1040 means? is it given after w-2 or w-2 is given

after filing 1040???? should everyone file form 1040?

W-2 is received from the employer by the end of January of each month.

1040 is federal income tax return form and needs to files by taxpayer before April 15th each year. W-2 provides inputs to file 1040.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In part 6. Sponcer's Income and Employment (continued)

5. My current individual annual income is $ ______________.

What should i write here, Annual Gross income or Net Income and of which Tax return or W-2????

If your wife has been filing taxes for the past 5 years she has been in USA (she is supposed to file taxes every year as an LPR by law. Failing to do which her greencard can be revoked), she would definitely know what this is. You need her W2s, Tax return transcripts and pay stubs as proof of income to be submitted along with I864.

Please dont write any number in the Annual Gross Income field. It has to match exactly with the tax return she filed. if it doesnt, your application can be delayed for a long time or even denied. If your wife has not been filing tax returns for the past years as an LPR, i would suggest you contact an immigration attorney immediately.

I dont mean to make you panic, but the issue is serious here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife has been filing taxes for the past 5 years she has been in USA (she is supposed to file taxes every year as an LPR by law. Failing to do which her greencard can be revoked), she would definitely know what this is. You need her W2s, Tax return transcripts and pay stubs as proof of income to be submitted along with I864.

Please dont write any number in the Annual Gross Income field. It has to match exactly with the tax return she filed. if it doesnt, your application can be delayed for a long time or even denied. If your wife has not been filing tax returns for the past years as an LPR, i would suggest you contact an immigration attorney immediately.

I dont mean to make you panic, but the issue is serious here.

i m sorry sir she is regularly filing it bt was unknown abt form 1050Ez. i told her u must have filed it and later she got it on her box. she doesnt care much abt it. finally thank god. Now sir my same question again

what should i write in Part 6 Section 5 Current individual annual Income? Gross or Net which is in 1040ez form. Does tax return and 1040ez means same?

what that tax return transcrip means?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i m sorry sir she is regularly filing it bt was unknown abt form 1050Ez. i told her u must have filed it and later she got it on her box. she doesnt care much abt it. finally thank god. Now sir my same question again

what should i write in Part 6 Section 5 Current individual annual Income? Gross or Net which is in 1040ez form. Does tax return and 1040ez means same?

what that tax return transcrip means?

1040EZ is your tax return. Tax return transcript is the official tax return thats kept on file in IRS. Its proof that you filed your taxes for that year. You can get the IRS tax transcripts for the past three years by going to http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

As far as Part 6 Section 5 of I-864 is concerned, please look at the instructions here http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf. Scroll down to Part 6 Section 5. You will write the official salary of your wife in there. You need past months pay stubs, salary letter from employer to back that claim.

Hope it helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i m sorry sir she is regularly filing it bt was unknown abt form 1050Ez. i told her u must have filed it and later she got it on her box. she doesnt care much abt it. finally thank god. Now sir my same question again

what should i write in Part 6 Section 5 Current individual annual Income? Gross or Net which is in 1040ez form. Does tax return and 1040ez means same?

what that tax return transcrip means?

Oh also for Part 6 Section 13, you need 1040EZ (line 4) or tax transcripts for last three years. You need to enter "Adjusted Gross Income". Dont make a mistake on this one. Applications get delayed because of this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1040EZ is your tax return. Tax return transcript is the official tax return thats kept on file in IRS. Its proof that you filed your taxes for that year. You can get the IRS tax transcripts for the past three years by going to http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

As far as Part 6 Section 5 of I-864 is concerned, please look at the instructions here http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf. Scroll down to Part 6 Section 5. You will write the official salary of your wife in there. You need past months pay stubs, salary letter from employer to back that claim.

Hope it helps

she dnt have time to get transcript coz my interview is in next week. can i take those tax returns paper instead of that? where can i see amount directly for Part 6 section 5? on her tax return or w-2 or 1040ez? thanks sir

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she dnt have time to get transcript coz my interview is in next week. can i take those tax returns paper instead of that? where can i see amount directly for Part 6 section 5? on her tax return or w-2 or 1040ez? thanks sir

Tax returns will be fine. Part 6 section 5 is her current salary. What does she make now according to her employer? how much money she makes every year? if she is not sure, just type the net income from the latest W2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax returns will be fine. Part 6 section 5 is her current salary. What does she make now according to her employer? how much money she makes every year? if she is not sure, just type the net income from the latest W2

she is under poverty line this year coz she didnot did overtime job. so we r keeping her sister as Joint sponcer who earns enough. her per hour income increased before 2 months. Net income from W-2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×