Jump to content
janistimothy

co sponsor requirements. help!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I am planning to have my interview at the Manila US Embassy in April. I'm wondering if they accept co sponsors? If they do, what are the requirements that the co sponsor needs to submit? He's planning to have his mom as the co sponsor because his 2014 annual income does not reach the 125% in Poverty Guideline. I am worried because they might look for the documents. Thanks in advance! :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I am planning to have my interview at the Manila US Embassy in April. I'm wondering if they accept co sponsors? If they do, what are the requirements that the co sponsor needs to submit? He's planning to have his mom as the co sponsor because his 2014 annual income does not reach the 125% in Poverty Guideline. I am worried because they might look for the documents. Thanks in advance! :goofy:

My fiance just had his interview earlier today and he passed it without them asking for our affidavit of support. We had my mom as our cosponsor because we are fresh graduates and I don't have a job, yet. They say it depends on your case if they will accept it or not. I have read recently some are being asked for the documents and some have not. In our situation they never asked anything. They say it helps that it is a close relative and if you are a fresh graduate. Again if they do ask for it I know they say they will listen to your explanation. My mom makes almost 3x above the poverty guideline for 4 people including my fiance. Hopefully they don't ask for your fiance's i-134 or they accept your co-sponsor=)

BTW we readied my moms last three years of her tax return, her most recent W2, an employment letter, a bank letter, and we also gave my fiance a history of my mom's transactions from xoom when we would send him money.

Edited by macpao20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I am planning to have my interview at the Manila US Embassy in April. I'm wondering if they accept co sponsors? If they do, what are the requirements that the co sponsor needs to submit? He's planning to have his mom as the co sponsor because his 2014 annual income does not reach the 125% in Poverty Guideline. I am worried because they might look for the documents. Thanks in advance! :goofy:

Requirements are the same as for the sponsor; most recent tax return (not 3 years) and W-2, completed I-134 (some also complete the I-864) with original signature. With the said USEM does not always accept the co-sponsor with the K-1 visa, it s a case by case decision. One thing they look for is that the co-sponsor be a close relative, mom is perfect.

They will want an I-134 from your fiance as well being he is the petitioner/sponsor, even if he has no income.

As of late it has been hit or miss whether USEM even asks for the I-134 and supporting documents, just the same you best be prepared.

More info in the link below.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for your replies. It helped a lot. Another thing that concerns me though is his mom is a retired nurse and apparently depends on her monthly pension for her income. My fiance has three siblings all living in one household under his parents and I'm wondering if it's possible for her to qualify as a co sponsor. I would really appreciate if you guys have any idea about this. Thanks! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for your replies. It helped a lot. Another thing that concerns me though is his mom is a retired nurse and apparently depends on her monthly pension for her income. My fiance has three siblings all living in one household under his parents and I'm wondering if it's possible for her to qualify as a co sponsor. I would really appreciate if you guys have any idea about this. Thanks! :)

Does his mom claim the siblings as dependents on her taxes or do they just live at home?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the case of a K1 Fiance Visa, I would recommend that you try and find a family member or a close relative that can offer the financial support. Distant relatives or causal friends with little personal knowledge of your fiancé will add little value to your fiancé visa application, with their motive for helping being an issue. Co-sponsors should be someone who is invested in the relationship to some degree and their help given out of love for their family member.

USEM will view the totality of the circumstances when you offer your co-sponsor. Motive, type of job, level of income, relationship to you, and the length of time that the co-sponsor has known the applicant or beneficiary are all factors that will be assessed.

If you don’t meet the income requirements on your own, you should try using a co-sponsor from a close relative or family member that is in good financial shape. If your application is rejected, you can always get married and file for a Marriage visa and in that case, you can use a co-sponsor using form I-864.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does his mom claim the siblings as dependents on her taxes or do they just live at home?

That I will ask from my fiance then. Btw, how does it work if her mom declared as dependents her children including my fiance and if they only live at home? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the sibling are no longer dependents but simply live at home they are not counted in regards to the I-134, but if they are all still claimed by mom on her taxes she must also list them as dependents on the I-134, along with you.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the sibling are no longer dependents but simply live at home they are not counted in regards to the I-134, but if they are all still claimed by mom on her taxes she must also list them as dependents on the I-134, along with you.

but is it okay if her mom is a retired nurse and depends only on her monthly pension for her income? She has assets too and is currently self employed on their nursing home. would it help? thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it is okay she lives on her pension,


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×