Jump to content
heather_lorrain

Define *met* per the 34.a of I-129F

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in the beginning stages of filling out the I-129F form to petition to have my fiance come to this country to so we can get married and live here. I was wondering though if someone who has filled out the form successfully can tell me exactly what they mean by "met" in section 34.a. Yes I have been in physical contact and spent time with my fiance but the first time was only 9 months ago although we have been friends and have talked, emailed, skype etc for over 5 years. We really don't want to wait until 2016 because I know they are picky about the 2 year rule. Unless our 5 years before we physically met does count (I'm hoping it does). Any clarification would be greatly appreciated!

Heather

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the I-129F it just means have you been face to face with your fiancee within the last 2 years. 9 months ago is obviously within the last 2 years so there is no problem with that. It doesn't say at least 2 years ago- it is within the last 2 years, so 2 minutes ago all the way back to 729 days ago is fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are just making sure that you have met face to face within the past 2 years. If you had only had contact through email skype and calls then you wouldnt be eligible to file. But since you have the meeting in person then you have no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They mean within the last two years from the date you filed I-129f, you have physically visited, and met each other. Face to face can mean skyping,

Skype is not face to face- it is face to computer. Face to face is live and in person.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have proof that you two met in person? Plane tickets, hotel receipts, passport stamps, etc? Since you only met one time, you are going to need to make sure you have it well documented. Pictures are nice, but they don't qualify as proof of having met in person within the time period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have proof that you two met in person? Plane tickets, hotel receipts, passport stamps, etc? Since you only met one time, you are going to need to make sure you have it well documented. Pictures are nice, but they don't qualify as proof of having met in person within the time period.

Yes I have proof, plus he has been here 3 times and I'm planning on going back to Europe this summer, so its more then the ones time. We have each kept copies of all of our boarding passes and have passport stamps. Thanks for replying, really don't want to make any small mistakes that will cost extra time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×