Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am currently applying for AOS. And last Tuesday I just got an RFE for form I485 which I believe it is about form I864.

Turns out they don't accept my assets and my wife's income (she just started working last May and she doesn't file tax in 2013 and 2012).

I found a joint sponsor, he makes above poverty line this year but in 2013 and 2012 he didn't.

He only has tax transcript for this year (2014) and pay stubs for one month (Dec 2014).He's currently not in his home (business trip somewhere) so he can't send me any recent pay stubs.

Is it ok to just show USCIS the tax transcript and one month paysubs? does not making enough income in past years affect his ability as a joint sponsor?

Thanks everyone!!!

Edited by Nathan99

02/07/2015 - Day 0 - AOS application (I-130 & I-485) sent

02/10/2015 - Day 3 - AOS received in Chicago Lockbox

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Checks cashed (both forms)

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Texts and emails notifications

02/20/2015 - Day 13 - NOA1 hard copies (4 forms)

02/23/2015 - Day 16 - Biometrics appointment letter

02/24/2015 - Day 17 - Biometrics walk-in (15 mins)

03/03/2015 - Day 24 - Email notification for RFE (Form I485)

03/10/2015 - Day 31 - RFE sent

03/12/2015 - Day 33 - RFE response received

04/16/2015 - Day 68 - EAD/AP combo card ordered

04/22/2015 - Day 74 - EAD/AP combo card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the same problem just respond to my second RFE 3weeks later online uscis says case has been suspendnd first one was wife did not earn enough. So we got her brother to be joint sponsor. He works on the Rail Road and his wife is a teacher they make more than enough so we sent in the supporting tax documents. Then we got another RFE we sent supporting doc only to see today online that we are getting another RFE. Not sure what now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your joint sponsor only started working at a new job in Dec. and did not meet the requirement in the years before, you may want to look for a new joint sponsor. They will look at the totality of the situation when making a decision. Current income is most important, but is not always enough if there is no past income stability and the job is very new, especially if the income is on the borderline of the requirement.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, he's been working for the company for a period of time but I don't really ask in details. That's why he is making that much for the whole year 2014 (~35k) and he only makes 11k in 2013. We're really scared since we don't have any other join sponsor to ask.


I am having the same problem just respond to my second RFE 3weeks later online uscis says case has been suspendnd first one was wife did not earn enough. So we got her brother to be joint sponsor. He works on the Rail Road and his wife is a teacher they make more than enough so we sent in the supporting tax documents. Then we got another RFE we sent supporting doc only to see today online that we are getting another RFE. Not sure what now.

This is so tough. We're been looking for joint sponsor and can't find anyone else but this guy.


02/07/2015 - Day 0 - AOS application (I-130 & I-485) sent

02/10/2015 - Day 3 - AOS received in Chicago Lockbox

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Checks cashed (both forms)

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Texts and emails notifications

02/20/2015 - Day 13 - NOA1 hard copies (4 forms)

02/23/2015 - Day 16 - Biometrics appointment letter

02/24/2015 - Day 17 - Biometrics walk-in (15 mins)

03/03/2015 - Day 24 - Email notification for RFE (Form I485)

03/10/2015 - Day 31 - RFE sent

03/12/2015 - Day 33 - RFE response received

04/16/2015 - Day 68 - EAD/AP combo card ordered

04/22/2015 - Day 74 - EAD/AP combo card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if he made 35k last year and is still making the same income, then you may be ok, especially if they have no other dependents and only need to include themselves and the immigrant in their household count.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks KayDeeCee, actually he's married and have a child thus it would be 4 dependents (including me). But as I checked the new poverty guidelines, he is qualified for being my joint sponsor.


02/07/2015 - Day 0 - AOS application (I-130 & I-485) sent

02/10/2015 - Day 3 - AOS received in Chicago Lockbox

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Checks cashed (both forms)

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Texts and emails notifications

02/20/2015 - Day 13 - NOA1 hard copies (4 forms)

02/23/2015 - Day 16 - Biometrics appointment letter

02/24/2015 - Day 17 - Biometrics walk-in (15 mins)

03/03/2015 - Day 24 - Email notification for RFE (Form I485)

03/10/2015 - Day 31 - RFE sent

03/12/2015 - Day 33 - RFE response received

04/16/2015 - Day 68 - EAD/AP combo card ordered

04/22/2015 - Day 74 - EAD/AP combo card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he does make enough for a household of 4. Hopefully the 2014 tax transcript plus his one pay stub will be enough income proof.

Does his wife work? He needs to prove his individual income from their taxes, if they file jointly. This is usually done by also providing a copy of his W-2 along with the tax transcript so they can see how much he personally earned.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He filed "head of household" and his wife's name is not even on the transcript (but it shows he has 2 dependents).


02/07/2015 - Day 0 - AOS application (I-130 & I-485) sent

02/10/2015 - Day 3 - AOS received in Chicago Lockbox

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Checks cashed (both forms)

02/13/2015 - Day 6 - Texts and emails notifications

02/20/2015 - Day 13 - NOA1 hard copies (4 forms)

02/23/2015 - Day 16 - Biometrics appointment letter

02/24/2015 - Day 17 - Biometrics walk-in (15 mins)

03/03/2015 - Day 24 - Email notification for RFE (Form I485)

03/10/2015 - Day 31 - RFE sent

03/12/2015 - Day 33 - RFE response received

04/16/2015 - Day 68 - EAD/AP combo card ordered

04/22/2015 - Day 74 - EAD/AP combo card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×