Jump to content
khwaidee1

Traveling abroad with expired GC and extension letter

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're October 14 filers. We'll be going back to see the wife's family next month. We were kind of hoping we'd get the 10 yr before then but, that doesn't look that good right now.

So, I'm curious as to anybody else who has traveled abroad on an expired GC with the extension letter and their experiences. I am assuming we need to bring the original letter. As with our 551 travels, we'll bring a copy of the marriage license too. We had two POE experiences on a 551 stamp that had us in secondary for hours and on the second one they wanted to detain the wife and deny entry because they never turned the page to see the 2nd 551 stamp (their incompetence was most upsetting as you can imagine). Thanks in advance.

Edited by khwaidee1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've not had issues traveling with the expired card and extension letter. My POE was LAX and they did not even bother looking at my 551 stamp, I got the stamp because I received two extension letters (the letters were identical except the second one was time stamped minutes later, of course there were 2 reference numbers) and had both with me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're October 14 filers. We'll be going back to see the wife's family next month. We were kind of hoping we'd get the 10 yr before then but, that doesn't look that good right now.

So, I'm curious as to anybody else who has traveled abroad on an expired GC with the extension letter and their experiences. I am assuming we need to bring the original letter. As with our 551 travels, we'll bring a copy of the marriage license too. We had two POE experiences on a 551 stamp that had us in secondary for hours and on the second one they wanted to detain the wife and deny entry because they never turned the page to see the 2nd 551 stamp (their incompetence was most upsetting as you can imagine). Thanks in advance.

If you can. Get i-551 stamp for i-751 idk if you already hav or not.

And bring extension letter too.....

just in case.. copy of it too....


U.S.ARMY Swear in 03/20/2015

We are dual military couple.


Removing conditions on Residency


I-751 Filed 06/09/2014

NOA 1 NEVER RECEIVED (EDIT - MY HUSBAND PUT THAT LETTER IN THE CAR...GRRRR I JUST NOTICED THAT AFTER I RECEIVED MY GREENCARD)

Biometrics 07/14/2014

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC Oct/29/2014)

RFE Received 12/18/2014

2nd Bio 01/23/2015

3rd Bio 02/03/2015 + Infopass for I-551 stamp

RFE Responded 02/04/2015 (Mailed RFE Jan 30)

Approved!!!!! 02/10/2015

Card Mailed 02/17/2015 Card was picked up by the usps 02/18/2015

Card in hand 02/21/2015 !!!!!



Adjust to permanent resident status

Filed 05/03/2012

NOA 1 05/07/2012(notice date)

Biometrics 06/08/2012

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC June/01/2012)

Approved 09/05/2012

(welcome notice with card)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a recent thread with a report of our latest international travel while awaiting ROC adjudication: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/530274-travelling-to-canada/

There are several other recent ROC forum threads that also speak about this very topic.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean we need the i-551 stamp even though you already have the extension letter? There is no official information anywhere that states this.

On the letter it just states that "your residency is extended for one year" i don't see anywhere saying we must also get the i-551 stamp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean we need the i-551 stamp even though you already have the extension letter? There is no official information anywhere that states this.

On the letter it just states that "your residency is extended for one year" i don't see anywhere saying we must also get the i-551 stamp

No you don't need a i551 stamp when your i751 is valid. i551 is a must in circumstances where your i751 is about to expire or got expired.

I've had no issues at both POE's(mexico and san diego) while travelling to mexico with i751, expired GC and my valid country passport.

I wanted to get my passport stamped with an i551 but couldn't get an infopass appointment.

Edited by Nevin

04/15/2006: Arrived at LAX on F1

12/12/2007: Met her at BJ's Restaurant

04/15/2009: H1B approved

11/18/2011: Married

-----Adjustment of Status-----------------------------------------------

04/07/2012: Mailed documents I130, I102, I485, I765, Medical to CSC for Adjustment of Status

04/09/2012: Received Date/ Priority Date - NOA Received

04/16/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I485 Appt: 05/07/2012

05/02/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I765 Appt: 05/23/2012

05/07/2012: Went for Biometrics appointment at Bellflower, CA

06/05/2012: I765 Approved! Received EAD card

08/01/2012: Conditional PR APPROVED at CA service center

-----ROC-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

04/10/2014: Received a notice from USCIS stating that I need to file I751

04/12/2014: ROC sent via FedEx to VT service center (VSC)

04/14/2014: ROC package delivered

Sent ROC 3weeks earlier than the 90day window, now waiting for USCIS to mail the packet back

05/08/2014: Check got cashed

05/09/2014: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 05/05/2014

06/06/2014: Called USCIS helpline to raise a Service request for biometrics status

06/09/2014: Received email from USCIS that my Biometrics is CURRENT

02/01/2015: Moved my residence from New Jersey to Los Angeles, California

02/02/2015: Updated my address in USCIS website

03/23/2015: Infopass appointment- Officer said that my case was approved on 03/19/2015

03/23/2015: Approval letter received dated: 03/19/15

03/30/2015: Card Mailed

03/31/2015: Received tracking# update

04/02/2015: Card in hand

-----N400------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

06/01/2015: N400 Package Sent via USPS to Arizona Lockbox

06/03/2015: Package delivered

06/12/2015: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 06/05/2015

06/22/2015: Received Bio-metric Appt. Dated: 07/02

07/02/2015: Bio-metrics complete

02/25/2016: In-line for Interview

04/04/2016: Citizenship Interview

04/05/2016: Status changed to Oath ceremony notice was mailed

04/08/2016: Received Oath ceremony appointment letter in mail dated: 04/21/2016

04/21/2016: BECAME A US CITIZEN

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×