Jump to content
Forever123

Last minute questions!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

My father filed for my sister and her daughter a very very long time ago, and we are surprised but so excited to know that she finally got her interview letter! We actually received the interview letter through an email but she has not gotten anything at her house. Does she need to take an original mailed letter to the interview or will a print off be enough?

Also, thanks to VJ, I have learned a lot but also have a million questions. I see a lot of people write about packet 3/4 and I have no idea what that is and we are worried because she has not received any of this at her house. We also hear about people having to do the DS260? Does she and her daughter need to do this? On the interview letter it doesn't say anywhere about doing this. Also, I've read about setting up an account with DHL so her visa could get delivered properly, and paying her resident card fee and setting up where that goes.

The letter only says to bring photographs, updated tax returns from sponsor, and updated police records. On the letter it says that the embassy will have a copy of everything else.

She is getting her medical done tomorrow and her interview is the 17th. We have waited so long and we would hate for there to be more delays for just not informing ourselves well enough.

Also, who can I contact at this point? UCIS? NVC? The embassy?

She will be interviewed in Bogota, Colombia.

Thanks!!!


I-129 Sent: 6-26-2015

I-129 NOA1: 6-30-2015

I-129 NOA2: 7-23-2015 (26 days total!)

NVC Rcvd: 8-21-2015

Case # Assigned: 8-25-2015

Consulate Rcvd: 9-03-2015

Packet 3 Rcvd: 9-11-2015

Packet 3 Sent: 10-1-2014

Packet 4 Rcvd: 10-6-2014

Medical Sched: 10-22-2014

Interview Sched: 11-04-2014 (Approved!!!)

Visa Rcvd: 11-17-2014

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am petitioning my dad from the Philippines so I am not positive this will apply to your case but here it goes:

A copy of the interview letter is enough, and yes she needs to do the DS-260 after it's done she needs to print out the confirmation page and bring it to the interview.

ceac.state.gov <--- that's the website where she can do it at.

Edited by Joy09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much,

so I'm assuming thats packet "4" and when getting the DS-260 it will be for an immigrant visa?

Thanks again!


I-129 Sent: 6-26-2015

I-129 NOA1: 6-30-2015

I-129 NOA2: 7-23-2015 (26 days total!)

NVC Rcvd: 8-21-2015

Case # Assigned: 8-25-2015

Consulate Rcvd: 9-03-2015

Packet 3 Rcvd: 9-11-2015

Packet 3 Sent: 10-1-2014

Packet 4 Rcvd: 10-6-2014

Medical Sched: 10-22-2014

Interview Sched: 11-04-2014 (Approved!!!)

Visa Rcvd: 11-17-2014

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I am assuming its for an immigrant visa since she wants to be a permanent resident of the U.S correct? Also I am not sure about this "packets" all I know is she and her daughter needs to complete the DS-260 before their interview and also needs to pay for their visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×