Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Xkaret510

Entering the US with a K-1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok so we are getting ready to travel to U.S

My fiancee and I will be traveling together and I have few questions..

Once we arrive in the US do we need to fill out a paper I-94? Do we need to fiulll out any paers in the airport?

Since we are arriving together, can she join me in the citizens line or should I go with her to tourist and residents line?

Can i go with her once she gets called by the agent or do we have to go separate?

Please any help or advice is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 94 is now electronic.

I would go to the shortest line you can find.

I have never seen agent take anyone to a different place, it is done in line and yes you should be allowed to stand by her. Don't pay much attention to what the agent says they seem to be clueless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 94 is now electronic.

I would go to the shortest line you can find.

I have never seen agent take anyone to a different place, it is done in line and yes you should be allowed to stand by her. Don't pay much attention to what the agent says they seem to be clueless.

So do I have to do it before I get to U.S or its done automatic? Right now all we have is her passport with the K-1 Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so we are getting ready to travel to U.S

My fiancee and I will be traveling together and I have few questions..

Once we arrive in the US do we need to fill out a paper I-94? Do we need to fiulll out any paers in the airport?

Since we are arriving together, can she join me in the citizens line or should I go with her to tourist and residents line?

Can i go with her once she gets called by the agent or do we have to go separate?

Please any help or advice is greatly appreciated.

You do not fill out an I-94. You will only need to fill out a customs form that you usually get on the plane.

She can be with you in the US citizens line.

You can be with your fiancée if she needs to go to a separate area for processing.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar inquiries are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not fill out an I-94. You will only need to fill out a customs form that you usually get on the plane.

She can be with you in the US citizens line.

You can be with your fiancée if she needs to go to a separate area for processing.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×