Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mussim0000

help about i-846

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Which amount should we write in income section? Gross Amount or Net Amount?

And next question is my interview is on 18th March, should i take 2014 tax paper also with Aos as i was told to take Aos in my interview.

Edited by mussim0000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gross Income should be used. I don't think the 2014 Tax return is required as April 14th is the date to mail it. However all 2014 W-2 Statements should be issued by now and that would likely be required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gross Income should be used. I don't think the 2014 Tax return is required as April 14th is the date to mail it. However all 2014 W-2 Statements should be issued by now and that would likely be required.

i am still getting confuse about Gross and net income of last 3 years.... Actually when my wife showed her Aos to Lawer then she cancelled all amount and wrote net income there bt when i surf on net then i got gross and u r also saying so.

What does w2 means?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is using a lawyer, then I would follow the advice of the lawyer. I have been told to use the line for gross (total) income from IRS forms 1040 and 1040A when reporting income on the affidavit of support. For IRS form 1040EZ the line for adjusted gross income is used.

The W-2 is a Wage and Tax Statement that is provided by employers each year. Unless your wife is self-employed she should have received this statement showing her 2014 income and tax withheld. It is used to file taxes. There have been reports that the CO were requesting the 2014 W-2 since they had to be issued by February 2, 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is using a lawyer, then I would follow the advice of the lawyer. I have been told to use the line for gross (total) income from IRS forms 1040 and 1040A when reporting income on the affidavit of support. For IRS form 1040EZ the line for adjusted gross income is used.

The W-2 is a Wage and Tax Statement that is provided by employers each year. Unless your wife is self-employed she should have received this statement showing her 2014 income and tax withheld. It is used to file taxes. There have been reports that the CO were requesting the 2014 W-2 since they had to be issued by February 2, 2015.

she is not using lawer but went to lawer just to show why her previous Aos was denied. m getting totally confused now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

actually m frm Nepal and dnt have idea abt tax return or this or

that of US. it may be silly to ask. Is the gross income written in

W-2 written in form i864 aswell?

the net income is on the W2. AGI means adjusted gross income and you can find that on tax return transcript. Thats what she needs to write.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the net income is on the W2. AGI means adjusted gross income and you can find that on tax return transcript. Thats what she needs to write.

what is form 1040 means? is it given after w-2 or w-2 is given after filimg 1040???? should everyone file form 1040?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which amount should we write in income section? Gross Amount or Net Amount?

And next question is my interview is on 18th March, should i take 2014 tax paper also with Aos as i was told to take Aos in my interview.

1) Your title is wrong...I think you meant I-864.

2) It appears that reference to "income" is NOT clearly defined in I-864 and

in poverty guideline. In general, VJ-er have been referring to the "Gross Income".

3) I think taking 2014 tax filing would be good if you have it done.

4) W2 is a yearly summary statement of income, tax, and other deductions,

which is issued by the companies you worked for that year.

what is form 1040 means? is it given after w-2 or w-2 is given after filimg 1040???? should everyone file form 1040?

1040 is a income tax form. This is what most folks have to fill out and submit to IRS to file their yearly tax.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a section of the I-864 to list your current annual income, and there is a section to list your Total Income from the last 3 years of your taxes. These 2 are not necessarily, and typically not, the same.

You list your Total Income from line 22 of your 1040 forms for the last 3 years in Part #13a-c.

At the beginning of Part 6 you will be entering your current annual income. If you are employed, this would be your hourly pay rate multiplied by how many hours you work per week and then that weekly amount is multiplied by 52 weeks to get your annual income amount. You provide a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove that income amount.

If you are self-employed, then you would list your Total Income from line 22 of your most recent 1040.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a section of the I-864 to list your current annual income, and there is a section to list your Total Income from the last 3 years of your taxes. These 2 are not necessarily, and typically not, the same.

You list your Total Income from line 22 of your 1040 forms for the last 3 years in Part #13a-c.

At the beginning of Part 6 you will be entering your current annual income. If you are employed, this would be your hourly pay rate multiplied by how many hours you work per week and then that weekly amount is multiplied by 52 weeks to get your annual income amount. You provide a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove that income amount.

If you are self-employed, then you would list your Total Income from line 22 of your most recent 1040.

hi where can i find the total income for the last 3 years of taxes? is it okay to use the wages earn?

My dad will be my joint sponsor and my mother is his household member. they file taxes together.

im really confused if the last 3 years of taxes in my fathers I864 and my moms 1864a will be the same..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi where can i find the total income for the last 3 years of taxes? is it okay to use the wages earn?

Look on your tax return for those years. There is a line labeled "total income" if you filed 1040 or 1040A. That's the number you need to write. If you filed 1040EZ then use the number from the line labeled "adjusted gross income".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×