Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I had applied for tourist visa(b2) last year in June to visit my gf in US but it was denied stating that I m a potential immigrant. During the interview they had just asked what I do, how we know each other, where is she from and how we had met. It was supposed to be our first meet, to show my ties I had a job where I had been employed for 3 years. They did not ask for any documents and denied the visa.

We planned again and she visited me instead. We filed for the k-1 visa as we decided we want to spend the future together. I applied for a tourist visa in Feburary 2015 after we had filed the k-1 in January. The k-1 has a longer process and we had wished to spend the Easter holidays together. We were quite confident that the visa will be approved as unlike the first time, as we had already met and also had filed for k-1.

Unfortunately, they denied the visa with the same reason stating I'm a potential immigrant which was a bit hard to digest as I informed during the interview that we have the k-1 filed.

We are currently waiting for the k-1 to be processed but will it advisable to apply for the tourist visa again so we can spend some quality time together.

Will it effect the k-1 process if the tourist visa got denied again or are we just better off waiting for the k-1 to be processed.

Please share your inputs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget about B visas, focus on K-1. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa officer will most of the times assume you as an intended immigrant if u have strong ties in US.

The fact that you have already applied for k1 will make their inference only stronger, appling k1 is not a positive point for applying a b2 visa.

So you just focus on k1 and when granted you are eligible to go to see ur gf , get married and can apply for adjustment of status

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suggest she visits


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa officer will most of the times assume you as an intended immigrant if u have strong ties in US.

The fact that you have already applied for k1 will make their inference only stronger, appling k1 is not a positive point for applying a b2 visa.

So you just focus on k1 and when granted you are eligible to go to see ur gf , get married and can apply for adjustment of status

Thanks for your input, the second time I had applied for visa, we had gotten engaged so there was a change in circumstances as they request for. The reason was to spend the eater holidays with my fiancée so was not really sure about the denial when we were going through the right process.

We are waiting for the k-1 to be processed as of now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The same scenario had happened with a friend when he had wished to visit his fiancée while their had been filed but his was approved. He did mention about during his tourist visa interview which just makes the denial in my case more confusing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your input, the second time I had applied for visa, we had gotten engaged so there was a change in circumstances as they request for. The reason was to spend the eater holidays with my fiancée so was not really sure about the denial when we were going through the right process.

We are waiting for the k-1 to be processed as of now.

The same thing happened to me aswell. I was a conditional green card holder uptill dec 2012 and did not apply for renewal and came back within the validity of card as me and my spouse had certain issues, so we were on and off talking terms till mid of last year when we finally decided to be together again (!we never divorced)

I applied for the tourist visa and they refused me coz i had strong family ties in us which made me the inteded immigrant so my wife again had to file i130 for me this september

So all the best for your k1 journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you two should marry in India and apply for the IR visa with the I-130 process.

Why? This makes no sense with a pending K-1.

Op, unfortunately your soon to be spouse will have to visit you until the K-1 gets approved. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for a B-2 again all you want, however with immigrant assumed and a K-1 in the process showing further immigrant intent, it's highly unlikely it'll be approved, and you'll be told to wait for the K-1.


November 14th, 2013: She's here!

December 12th, 2013: Picked up marriage license.

December 14th, 2013: Wedding

6gai.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your input, the second time I had applied for visa, we had gotten engaged so there was a change in circumstances as they request for. The reason was to spend the eater holidays with my fiancée so was not really sure about the denial when we were going through the right process.

We are waiting for the k-1 to be processed as of now.

By law, all tourist visa applications are viewed as 'intending immigrant',

unless and until

you show evidence that you have strong ties to your home country,

overcoming the 'intending immigrant' checklist. I won't like 'the list' here, for the strong ties, suggest you study it yourself.

Now that a K-1 is in play, is very difficult, almost impossible, to get a B-2 visa.

Sure, you could keep applying, but the 'change in circumstances' the Consulate is asking about, is about stronger/higher ties to your home country.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This comment is so bad its almost good, hehe.. but it is true.

I also suggest you continue to pursue your K1 and hopefully soon will be together for good.

:luv:

You won't get a tourist visa but the US gov't apreciates your donation each time you get denied.


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×