Jump to content
feline

N-400 interview result to be communicated in writing

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I applied to remove conditions in 2009. He died before my 10 year green card arrived. After 5 years I applied for the N-400. After finishing the test and application review, the IO asked how I got a green card. I said I was a widow of a USC. She asked where and how we met. I said a friend introduced us in the city. She asked where he worked. I could not remember the name of the companies he used to work for, he was a temp. She asked to tell her about his kids. I recalled their genders but not their ages and names, their mother had full custody. My relationship with those kids was weak when my husband was alive and it ended when he died. She again asked me about those kids and I told her I could not remember and I was not in touch with them. She asked for a list of all places I lived with my husband .I could only remember the full address of the last apartment we lived in. I could remember the city of the previous apartment we lived in but not much else. The IO asked me who a certain woman called “so and so” was and why my husband was staying with her. I said I did not know who that was and my hubby lived with me until his death. The officer said she would review my file and communicate a decision in writing.

It appears my late husband fathered a child outside of our union some time during the AOS process. What next?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is very rare and unnecessary for IO to ask this under 5-year rule. I have no idea why IO did that, but you will be receiving either an approval or RFE, depending on whether they were satisfied with your answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×