Jump to content
Ale_Grisolia

NVC informed wrong, I 130 and AOS, I need help please

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm seeking for help after my phone call yesterday with NVC.

I filed an I129F for a K3/K4 visa AND I130 at the same time on October 2013, we got our case expedited and approved by USCIS, all of the cases, I129F for my daughter and me, I130 for my daughter, and my I130.

At the moment we received the 3 NOA2 I was in Argentina, I talked to NVC about my options, when I called, they said that once I entered the country under a k3 and k4 (my daughter) and if the Embassy in Argentina is ok with it, I could take the interview in Memphis, but nobody told me I have to file for AOS even with a I130 approved. I didn't want the option of filing an AOS with the I129F case, I wanted to complete the I130 in America that I believed didn't have AOS, so I sent all the papers they required for my I130 case to move forward, I received only the confirmation they receive the papers for my daughter's case, not mine, though the papers were in the same envelope and with different cover sheets per NVC instructions and every page had each one's case number on top. After 60 days they told us they were taking to review the case, only my daughter received a letter saying her I864 was not right (I filed ONE I864 form with both of us in it because when I was filing mine it asks who else is inmigrating with me, AND NVC only required one I864 fee, that made me believed that I only needed one I 864 for both of us. So, I sent the new I864 witht he cover sheet they provided, and 60 days later, yesterday, we received another email saying that though the I864 had again errors (what they pointed was the last tax return and the income declared was not the same (yes, was not the same because my husband got a job in the middle of filing his taxes and sending the I864 that doubles the money he was making) and to send that form with my daughter to the interview. But again nothing about my case.

Last night after weeks of trying to call NVC we got through, (before we had waited up to 4 hours to talk to them and never went through) the person who talked to us was absolutely wrong about things like refering to the case as "830 form" and telling me (and I quote) "you have to file for an AOS because the I130 case is a non inmigrant case" after insisting to get information about my case she said it is in consulate but never gave them my case number just my daughters and they would not ask nor take my case number after insisting that I needed info about both cases.

Now, I need to understand my choices to make an educated desition: are my two options either go to Buenos Aires and complete my case there or file for an AOS? is there any possibility without filing AOS to complete the I130 here in America? If I file for an AOS, which are the standard processing times and which are the forms I need for my I130 case?

Thank you in advance for all the help you might be able to give me!!!

Alejandra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - 2 casefiles with I-130s,.

so is 2 consular casefile #'s at NVC.

track/do this way. ok ?

also click the link below.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - 2 casefiles with I-130s,.

so is 2 consular casefile #'s at NVC.

track/do this way. ok ?

also click the link below.

Thanks, but the link did not help, NVC has my birth certificate and my police records, and it would takes months to get a certified copy of my birth certificate and another police record, I don't know my case but my daughter's is in consular, they said they sent it to Buenos Aires and I have to wait for the date of the interview (In Buenos Aires), I'm in America and I have never been informed of the i130 needing an AOS, in fact, without mentioning any AOS NVC said that if it was ok with my embassy, they can take the interview in America, I just sent what the NVC asked, waited 120 days to be told nothing about my case and that I have to take the interview in Argentina or do an AOS, on the other hand the embassy says that I have to do an AOS from here, since Im already here, now I need to know if I can go to Buenos Aires for the final interview of the I130 case for me and my daughter or the only way is to file for an AOS. I had not accounted nor known anything about AOS and I was planing to visit my grandma since grandpa died 3 months ago and she is 90, but paying AOS here would not allow me to go there in a long time, if I can complete the final interview in Argentina it would be the best of the 2 choices I was told by NVC I have.

Any help regarding this issue will be very appreciated

Edited by Ale_Grisolia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×