Jump to content
fbragasilva88

Confused, need help at NVC stage.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there guys I need your guidance! Even after reading the NVCwiki I still have some questions to make.

Affidavit of support fee:

Right now I am at the NVC part. I have paid Affidavit of support fee, that was $120.00, and it already show as PAID. When I go to payment receipt it gives me a couple of options like “Print Receipt” and “Print Document Cover Sheet”, my questions regarding this fee are: The Receipt and this Cover Sheet are needed to be included in the package?

IV Application Processing Fees:

After I paid the AOS fee, I thought this one would be available to pay, when it will be available?

I-864 form:

I have a few questions about this confusing form to me!

  1. Part 3. Information on the Immigrant(s) You are Sponsoring:
    I have nothing to put on Family member 1, 2, 3… Should I leave it Blank or None at every single field?
  1. Part6. Sponsor’s Income and Employment:
    My wife never worked before or made enough money to file taxes but it asks Unemployed since – xx/xx/xxxx should she put her date of birth here, since she was never employed?
  1. Part 5. Sponsor’s Household Size
    For my wife when we add all together is 2 for my co-sponsor would it be 4? My co-sponsor has 2 kids as dependents at her taxes, so is it ok?

4. My co-sponsor will provide me with W2 and form 1040A from 2012,2013,2014. Is it enough or need more documents?

5. I see on the top of I-864 that it will expire at 03/31/2015, will it be a problem? I will be sending this in around 2 weeks, would be better to wait a little bit more and send the new form?

Well I am sorry for all these questions and I appreciated you guys help a lot!


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey there guys I need your guidance! Even after reading the NVCwiki I still have some questions to make.

Affidavit of support fee:

Right now I am at the NVC part. I have paid Affidavit of support fee, that was $120.00, and it already show as PAID. When I go to payment receipt it gives me a couple of options like “Print Receipt” and “Print Document Cover Sheet”, my questions regarding this fee are: The Receipt and this Cover Sheet are needed to be included in the package? -Just the cover sheet.

IV Application Processing Fees:

After I paid the AOS fee, I thought this one would be available to pay, when it will be available? - when the DS-261 is added to the case file.

I-864 form:

I have a few questions about this confusing form to me!

  1. Part 3. Information on the Immigrant(s) You are Sponsoring:

    I have nothing to put on Family member 1, 2, 3… Should I leave it Blank or None at every single field? - leave blank or put none in each of the first family member's spots

  1. Part6. Sponsor’s Income and Employment:

    My wife never worked before or made enough money to file taxes but it asks Unemployed since – xx/xx/xxxx should she put her date of birth here, since she was never employed? - that works.

  1. Part 5. Sponsor’s Household Size

    For my wife when we add all together is 2 for my co-sponsor would it be 4? My co-sponsor has 2 kids as dependents at her taxes, so is it ok? - Your JOINT sponsor is married or not? If not married then the household count is 4, if married then the household count is 5.

4. My co-sponsor will provide me with W2 and form 1040A from 2012,2013,2014. Is it enough or need more documents? -you need the entire tax return or the tax return transcripts. TRT are easily downloaded for free from the IRS website or gotten from an IRS office. They're a bit easier to send than an entire tax return.

5. I see on the top of I-864 that it will expire at 03/31/2015, will it be a problem? I will be sending this in around 2 weeks, would be better to wait a little bit more and send the new form? -there likely will not be a new form and previous editions are accepted.

Well I am sorry for all these questions and I appreciated you guys help a lot!

answers in red.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NLR, first of all, thank you very much!!

About my joint sponsor being married, yes she is, but they file separately.

So on part 5 it should stay:
Question Answer
1 - 1
2 - 1
3 - 0
4 - 2

5 - 0

6 - 0

7 - 0

8 - 4

Thanks again!


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×