Jump to content
KemarW

DONE with NVC!...Embassy here I come! :)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you tell that I'm overly excited? Yeahhhh! I received my interview letter today (via email). My Interview is scheduled for April 28, 2015, which is also my parents' wedding anniversary :dancing: . Thank god this process will soon be over, I hate the long waiting and uncertainty.

I do have a question to my fellow VJers. My visa class is IR-2 and I just turned 22 years old. Do I really need to submit a Certificate of No-Impediment to Marriage. I always thought that was only for K-1 filers but I did some reading and I may need to get it. What you guys think? DO you have any tips for an IR-2 visa interview?

Also good luck to everyone who is still at the NVC stage, I know what it's like, especially being checklisted. Continue to keep the faith!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you tell that I'm overly excited? Yeahhhh! I received my interview letter today (via email). My Interview is scheduled for April 28, 2015, which is also my parents' wedding anniversary :dancing: . Thank god this process will soon be over, I hate the long waiting and uncertainty.

I do have a question to my fellow VJers. My visa class is IR-2 and I just turned 22 years old. Do I really need to submit a Certificate of No-Impediment to Marriage. I always thought that was only for K-1 filers but I did some reading and I may need to get it. What you guys think? DO you have any tips for an IR-2 visa interview?

Also good luck to everyone who is still at the NVC stage, I know what it's like, especially being checklisted. Continue to keep the faith!

Congrats and all the best :)

Wats ur PD?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what the document stated

Certificate(s) of No-Impediment to Marriage: If you have any Jamaican-resident children 2/06/2013 who will accompany you and who are aged 18 or older, each such child can present a Certificate of No-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper. In addition, if you are a Jamaican resident and are seeking a visa in a category that requires you to be unmarried (IR2, IR3, IR4, F11, F22, or F24) and you are aged 18 or older, you can present a Certificate of No-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar General’s Department on security paper.

The wording is very loose "...if you are a Jamaican resident and are seeking a visa in a category that requires you to be unmarried (IR2, IR3, IR4, F11, F22, or F24) and you are aged 18 or older, you can present a Certificate of No-Impediment...". They said can, which makes me think that it is not absolutely required. That's why I wanted to know what other Vjers have done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then I would say yes, you are proving to be unmarried.

Yeah. I mom agrees too. Better safe and pay the $7,500.00 for the stupid piece of paper than to be sorry (and cause more delays). Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you tell me how long you waited to hear from the consulate after they received your information from the NVC? They received odd ours on Feb 6 and we have heard nothing yet from the consulate. Thanks and congrats!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you tell me how long you waited to hear from the consulate after they received your information from the NVC? They received odd ours on Feb 6 and we have heard nothing yet from the consulate. Thanks and congrats!!

Hey MashNme, the process for K-1 visas is different from IR-2 (which is my visa category). The embassy has never contacted me, NVC completed my case then set my appointment with the Kingston Embassy and emailed me the appointment date.

Sorry about the long wait, good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×