Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sabid

checklist issued (split topic)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Salaam everyone - Just wanted to post my experience with this. I don't think it will help but here goes.

I sent in my Marriage Certificate from NADRA that is already in English AND Urdu. I also sent my English Nikkah Nama and got a checklist. They said that my English Nikkah Nama was a translation.

So I called and explained that it is not a translation, the proof is that it has all signatures for bride, groom, witnesses, and most importantly of the Nikkah Registrar. It also has the official stamp of the Registrar. It took 1 month for the supervisor to review. It may have taken longer, but thanks to God, after I called almost everyday, I finally got through to a supervisor and she said she would request my file and review it herself.

Part of the reason I called every day was because I noticed some people get a supervisor review after only 1 week. Alhamdulillah it was reviewed and case was completed.

I recommend, as it was stated above, to send in BOTH the English and Urdu Nikkah Nama AND a cover letter explaining that the English is NOT a translation. God Willing this will save you from getting a checklist and having your case delayed.

Best wishes and prayers for everyone to get a Petition Approval, Case Complete, Visa Approved, and Visa in-Hand, and finally a reunion with our spouse, aameen!

~ Sofi

Hi Sofi.. thankyou for that info! That helped a lot!

I'm in a very crappy situation. So I didn't know I got checklisted because of that reason..so I sent my English nikkahnama again on January22nd.. I called again and again..then on February 1st I was told by the rep on the phone that they may have assumed this was a translation. So I got a supervisor review done and the supervisor said send in a letter..so I sent a letter in the mail saying that this English nikkahnama is indeed the original.. I waited for 2 weeks and it seems that they may have misplaced the letter! :(

I also sent an email explaining my situation on February 1st as well..and I'm already so close to them reviewing my English Nikkahnama (60 days on March 20th) that I thought I'd just wait it out (instead of sending the letter now which would make me wait ANOTHER 60 days) and hope my email and the supervisor review had some effect! Any advice?!

What's weird is that USCIS approved my nikkahnama at time of I130..

Edited by sabid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sabid,

I'm so sorry hear about that. It's really a gamble and I hated it.

My options were:

Option (1) Wait for 42 days for the supervisor to review it, result would be

(1a) accepted and case complete or

(1b) rejected and then get an Urdu Nikkah Nama and send it in, wait 60 days (total wait of 102 days)

Option (2) Don't wait for supervisor review, instead Wait 60 days after Getting an Urdu Nikkah Nama send it in,

result would be

(2a) accepted and case complete or

(2b) Now they want an English translation because the English Nikkah Nama (although an official

document) is not a translation and doesn't meet the requirements.

That's why I highly recommend to send in a cover letter with anything you send them.

So now that you've sent them a letter of explanation (hopefully with another copy of the English Nikkah Nama) you'll just have to wait the 60 days for it to be reviewed.

Time will fly by in shaa Allah, just hang in there, you're almost there.

~ Sofi


~Sofi~

Bismillah

4/11/17: Mailed I-751

4/13/17: Package Arrived, NOA1 dated

4/27/17: Check Cashed

4/29/17: NOA Received

5/6/17:   Bio-metrics Letter Received

5/19/17: Bio-metrics Apointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice Sofi!

So I spoke to an NVC supervisor right now.. explained my situation as you worded it (THANKS!) and they said they'd pull my file and review it again in 42 days. Yours took 30 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate topic as poster is asking about their own situation and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread with questions about your own case or situation instead of hijacking threads started by other members.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×